Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Salvador › Trip cost

Salvador Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇧🇷 Brazil · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$406
R$ 2,193
1 week
$740
R$ 3,998
1 month
$1,918
R$ 10,355
ItemBRLUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)R$ 927$172
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)R$ 600$111
Cafés, snacks & a beerR$ 128$23.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)R$ 144$26.7
Sights & ticketsR$ 165$30.6
SIMR$ 30$5.56
Buffer (10%)R$ 199.4$36.9
Total (per person)R$ 2,193$406
ItemBRLUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)R$ 1,236$229
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)R$ 750$139
Cafés, snacks & a beerR$ 160$29.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)R$ 180$33.3
Sights & ticketsR$ 185$34.3
SIMR$ 30$5.56
Buffer (10%)R$ 254.1$47.1
Total (per person)R$ 2,795$518
ItemBRLUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)R$ 1,854$343
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)R$ 1,050$194
Cafés, snacks & a beerR$ 224$41.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)R$ 252$46.7
Sights & ticketsR$ 225$41.7
SIMR$ 30$5.56
Buffer (10%)R$ 363.5$67.3
Total (per person)R$ 3,998$740
ItemBRLUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)R$ 4,305$797
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)R$ 3,129$579
Cafés & snacksR$ 600$111
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)R$ 662.57$123
SIM (30 days)R$ 90$16.7
Laundry & livingR$ 337.14$62.4
Sights & activitiesR$ 290$53.7
Buffer (10%)R$ 941.37$174
Total (per person)R$ 10,355$1,918

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Salvador cost?

About $406 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Salvador?

About $740 per person — roughly $106 a day.

How much is a month in Salvador?

About $1,918 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Salvador price listBrazil overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›