Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Salzburg › Trip cost

Salzburg Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇦🇹 Austria · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,253
€ 1,078
1 week
$2,259
€ 1,943
1 month
$6,597
€ 5,674
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 432.6$503
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 252$293
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 44$51.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 112$130
Sights & tickets€ 124$144
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 97.96$114
Total (per person)€ 1,078$1,253
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 576.8$671
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 315$366
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 55$64
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 140$163
Sights & tickets€ 140$163
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 124.18$144
Total (per person)€ 1,366$1,588
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 865.2$1,006
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 441$513
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 77$89.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 196$228
Sights & tickets€ 172$200
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 176.62$205
Total (per person)€ 1,943$2,259
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 2,812$3,270
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 1,324$1,540
Cafés & snacks€ 186$216
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 396$460
SIM (30 days)€ 45$52.3
Laundry & living€ 178.57$208
Sights & activities€ 216$251
Buffer (10%)€ 515.78$600
Total (per person)€ 5,674$6,597

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Salzburg cost?

About $1,253 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Salzburg?

About $2,259 per person — roughly $323 a day.

How much is a month in Salzburg?

About $6,597 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Salzburg price listAustria overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›