Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › San Cristóbal de las Casas › Trip cost

San Cristóbal de las Casas Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇲🇽 Mexico · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$441
MX$ 8,205
1 week
$784
MX$ 14,587
1 month
$2,222
MX$ 41,337
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 2,781$150
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 1,800$96.8
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 468$25.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 560$30.1
Sights & ticketsMX$ 1,650$88.7
SIMMX$ 200$10.8
Buffer (10%)MX$ 746$40.1
Total (per person)MX$ 8,205$441
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 3,708$199
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 2,250$121
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 585$31.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 700$37.6
Sights & ticketsMX$ 1,950$105
SIMMX$ 200$10.8
Buffer (10%)MX$ 939$50.5
Total (per person)MX$ 10,332$556
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 5,562$299
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 3,150$169
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 819$44
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 980$52.7
Sights & ticketsMX$ 2,550$137
SIMMX$ 200$10.8
Buffer (10%)MX$ 1,326$71.3
Total (per person)MX$ 14,587$784
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)MX$ 20,085$1,080
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)MX$ 9,214$495
Cafés & snacksMX$ 2,160$116
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)MX$ 1,800$96.8
SIM (30 days)MX$ 600$32.3
Laundry & livingMX$ 1,020$54.8
Sights & activitiesMX$ 2,700$145
Buffer (10%)MX$ 3,758$202
Total (per person)MX$ 41,337$2,222

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to San Cristóbal de las Casas cost?

About $441 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for San Cristóbal de las Casas?

About $784 per person — roughly $112 a day.

How much is a month in San Cristóbal de las Casas?

About $2,222 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

San Cristóbal de las Casas price listMexico overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›