Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › San José › Trip cost

San José Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇷 Costa Rica · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$773
₡ 353,843
1 week
$1,367
₡ 625,515
1 month
$4,035
₡ 1,845,839
ItemCRCUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)₡ 115,875$253
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)₡ 100,000$219
Cafés, snacks & a beer₡ 18,800$41.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)₡ 28,000$61.2
Sights & tickets₡ 51,000$111
SIM₡ 8,000$17.5
Buffer (10%)₡ 32,168$70.3
Total (per person)₡ 353,843$773
ItemCRCUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)₡ 154,500$338
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)₡ 125,000$273
Cafés, snacks & a beer₡ 23,500$51.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)₡ 35,000$76.5
Sights & tickets₡ 58,000$127
SIM₡ 8,000$17.5
Buffer (10%)₡ 40,400$88.3
Total (per person)₡ 444,400$971
ItemCRCUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)₡ 231,750$507
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)₡ 175,000$383
Cafés, snacks & a beer₡ 32,900$71.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)₡ 49,000$107
Sights & tickets₡ 72,000$157
SIM₡ 8,000$17.5
Buffer (10%)₡ 56,865$124
Total (per person)₡ 625,515$1,367
ItemCRCUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)₡ 849,750$1,857
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)₡ 492,857$1,077
Cafés & snacks₡ 87,000$190
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)₡ 90,000$197
SIM (30 days)₡ 24,000$52.5
Laundry & living₡ 46,429$101
Sights & activities₡ 88,000$192
Buffer (10%)₡ 167,804$367
Total (per person)₡ 1,845,839$4,035

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to San José cost?

About $773 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for San José?

About $1,367 per person — roughly $195 a day.

How much is a month in San José?

About $4,035 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

San José price listCosta Rica overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›