Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › San Pedro de Atacama › Trip cost

San Pedro de Atacama Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇱 Chile · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$791
CLP$ 751,080
1 week
$1,434
CLP$ 1,362,240
1 month
$3,929
CLP$ 3,732,819
ItemCLPUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)CLP$ 309,000$325
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CLP$ 208,000$219
Cafés, snacks & a beerCLP$ 36,800$38.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CLP$ 40,000$42.1
Sights & ticketsCLP$ 74,000$77.9
SIMCLP$ 15,000$15.8
Buffer (10%)CLP$ 68,280$71.9
Total (per person)CLP$ 751,080$791
ItemCLPUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)CLP$ 412,000$434
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CLP$ 260,000$274
Cafés, snacks & a beerCLP$ 46,000$48.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CLP$ 50,000$52.6
Sights & ticketsCLP$ 85,000$89.5
SIMCLP$ 15,000$15.8
Buffer (10%)CLP$ 86,800$91.4
Total (per person)CLP$ 954,800$1,005
ItemCLPUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)CLP$ 618,000$651
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CLP$ 364,000$383
Cafés, snacks & a beerCLP$ 64,400$67.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CLP$ 70,000$73.7
Sights & ticketsCLP$ 107,000$113
SIMCLP$ 15,000$15.8
Buffer (10%)CLP$ 123,840$130
Total (per person)CLP$ 1,362,240$1,434
ItemCLPUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)CLP$ 1,472,900$1,550
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)CLP$ 1,080,000$1,137
Cafés & snacksCLP$ 141,000$148
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)CLP$ 445,714$469
SIM (30 days)CLP$ 45,000$47.4
Laundry & livingCLP$ 82,857$87.2
Sights & activitiesCLP$ 126,000$133
Buffer (10%)CLP$ 339,347$357
Total (per person)CLP$ 3,732,819$3,929

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to San Pedro de Atacama cost?

About $791 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for San Pedro de Atacama?

About $1,434 per person — roughly $205 a day.

How much is a month in San Pedro de Atacama?

About $3,929 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

San Pedro de Atacama price listChile overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›