Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Skopje › Trip cost

Skopje Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇲🇰 North Macedonia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$510
ден 27,041
1 week
$919
ден 48,693
1 month
$2,224
ден 117,897
ItemMKDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)ден 11,433$216
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)ден 6,800$128
Cafés, snacks & a beerден 1,240$23.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)ден 1,760$33.2
Sights & ticketsден 3,000$56.6
SIMден 350$6.6
Buffer (10%)ден 2,458$46.4
Total (per person)ден 27,041$510
ItemMKDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)ден 15,244$288
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)ден 8,500$160
Cafés, snacks & a beerден 1,550$29.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)ден 2,200$41.5
Sights & ticketsден 3,300$62.3
SIMден 350$6.6
Buffer (10%)ден 3,114$58.8
Total (per person)ден 34,258$646
ItemMKDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)ден 22,866$431
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)ден 11,900$225
Cafés, snacks & a beerден 2,170$40.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)ден 3,080$58.1
Sights & ticketsден 3,900$73.6
SIMден 350$6.6
Buffer (10%)ден 4,427$83.5
Total (per person)ден 48,693$919
ItemMKDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)ден 47,586$898
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)ден 37,286$704
Cafés & snacksден 5,400$102
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)ден 6,171$116
SIM (30 days)ден 1,050$19.8
Laundry & livingден 4,286$80.9
Sights & activitiesден 5,400$102
Buffer (10%)ден 10,718$202
Total (per person)ден 117,897$2,224

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Skopje cost?

About $510 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Skopje?

About $919 per person — roughly $131 a day.

How much is a month in Skopje?

About $2,224 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Skopje price listNorth Macedonia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›