Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Takayama › Trip cost

Takayama Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇯🇵 Japan · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$838
¥ 124,069
1 week
$1,481
¥ 219,142
1 month
$3,033
¥ 448,888
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 46,350$313
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 25,600$173
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 5,040$34.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 20,800$141
Sights & tickets¥ 12,000$81.1
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 11,279$76.2
Total (per person)¥ 124,069$838
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 61,800$418
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 32,000$216
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 6,300$42.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 26,000$176
Sights & tickets¥ 12,500$84.5
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 14,160$95.7
Total (per person)¥ 155,760$1,052
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 92,700$626
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 44,800$303
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 8,820$59.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 36,400$246
Sights & tickets¥ 13,500$91.2
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 19,922$135
Total (per person)¥ 219,142$1,481
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)¥ 160,680$1,086
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)¥ 123,429$834
Cafés & snacks¥ 19,800$134
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)¥ 57,171$386
SIM (30 days)¥ 9,000$60.8
Laundry & living¥ 15,000$101
Sights & activities¥ 23,000$155
Buffer (10%)¥ 40,808$276
Total (per person)¥ 448,888$3,033

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Takayama cost?

About $838 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Takayama?

About $1,481 per person — roughly $212 a day.

How much is a month in Takayama?

About $3,033 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Takayama price listJapan overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›