Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Tromsø › Trip cost

Tromsø Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇳🇴 Norway · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,439
kr 15,257
1 week
$2,559
kr 27,120
1 month
$6,776
kr 71,829
ItemNOKUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 6,180$583
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 3,120$294
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 860$81.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 1,680$158
Sights & ticketskr 1,780$168
SIMkr 250$23.6
Buffer (10%)kr 1,387$131
Total (per person)kr 15,257$1,439
ItemNOKUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 8,240$777
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 3,900$368
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 1,075$101
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 2,100$198
Sights & ticketskr 1,900$179
SIMkr 250$23.6
Buffer (10%)kr 1,746$165
Total (per person)kr 19,212$1,812
ItemNOKUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 12,360$1,166
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 5,460$515
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 1,505$142
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 2,940$277
Sights & ticketskr 2,140$202
SIMkr 250$23.6
Buffer (10%)kr 2,466$233
Total (per person)kr 27,120$2,559
ItemNOKUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)kr 32,136$3,032
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)kr 16,886$1,593
Cafés & snackskr 2,850$269
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)kr 6,600$623
SIM (30 days)kr 750$70.8
Laundry & livingkr 2,757$260
Sights & activitieskr 3,320$313
Buffer (10%)kr 6,530$616
Total (per person)kr 71,829$6,776

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Tromsø cost?

About $1,439 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Tromsø?

About $2,559 per person — roughly $366 a day.

How much is a month in Tromsø?

About $6,776 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Tromsø price listNorway overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›