Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Tulum › Trip cost

Tulum Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇲🇽 Mexico · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$717
MX$ 13,332
1 week
$1,261
MX$ 23,453
1 month
$3,491
MX$ 64,927
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 4,944$266
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 3,000$161
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 676$36.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 1,200$64.5
Sights & ticketsMX$ 2,000$108
SIMMX$ 300$16.1
Buffer (10%)MX$ 1,212$65.2
Total (per person)MX$ 13,332$717
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 6,592$354
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 3,750$202
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 845$45.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 1,500$80.6
Sights & ticketsMX$ 2,200$118
SIMMX$ 300$16.1
Buffer (10%)MX$ 1,519$81.7
Total (per person)MX$ 16,706$898
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 9,888$532
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 5,250$282
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 1,183$63.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 2,100$113
Sights & ticketsMX$ 2,600$140
SIMMX$ 300$16.1
Buffer (10%)MX$ 2,132$115
Total (per person)MX$ 23,453$1,261
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)MX$ 30,797$1,656
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)MX$ 14,786$795
Cafés & snacksMX$ 2,820$152
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)MX$ 4,371$235
SIM (30 days)MX$ 900$48.4
Laundry & livingMX$ 1,750$94.1
Sights & activitiesMX$ 3,600$194
Buffer (10%)MX$ 5,902$317
Total (per person)MX$ 64,927$3,491

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Tulum cost?

About $717 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Tulum?

About $1,261 per person — roughly $180 a day.

How much is a month in Tulum?

About $3,491 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Tulum price listMexico overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›