Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Tunis › Trip cost

Tunis Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇹🇳 Tunisia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$427
DT 1,271
1 week
$753
DT 2,241
1 month
$1,631
DT 4,853
ItemTNDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)DT 556.2$187
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)DT 280$94.1
Cafés, snacks & a beerDT 50$16.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)DT 56$18.8
Sights & ticketsDT 168$56.5
SIMDT 45$15.1
Buffer (10%)DT 115.52$38.8
Total (per person)DT 1,271$427
ItemTNDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)DT 741.6$249
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)DT 350$118
Cafés, snacks & a beerDT 62.5$21
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)DT 70$23.5
Sights & ticketsDT 180$60.5
SIMDT 45$15.1
Buffer (10%)DT 144.91$48.7
Total (per person)DT 1,594$536
ItemTNDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)DT 1,112$374
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)DT 490$165
Cafés, snacks & a beerDT 87.5$29.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)DT 98$32.9
Sights & ticketsDT 204$68.6
SIMDT 45$15.1
Buffer (10%)DT 203.69$68.5
Total (per person)DT 2,241$753
ItemTNDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)DT 2,039$686
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)DT 1,414$475
Cafés & snacksDT 165$55.5
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)DT 180$60.5
SIM (30 days)DT 135$45.4
Laundry & livingDT 165.714$55.7
Sights & activitiesDT 312$105
Buffer (10%)DT 441.14$148
Total (per person)DT 4,853$1,631

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Tunis cost?

About $427 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Tunis?

About $753 per person — roughly $108 a day.

How much is a month in Tunis?

About $1,631 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Tunis price listTunisia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›