Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Utrecht › Trip cost

Utrecht Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇳🇱 Netherlands · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,339
€ 1,152
1 week
$2,441
€ 2,099
1 month
$7,485
€ 6,437
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 432.6$503
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 292$340
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 47.6$55.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 160$186
Sights & tickets€ 100$116
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 104.72$122
Total (per person)€ 1,152$1,339
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 576.8$671
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 365$424
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 59.5$69.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 200$233
Sights & tickets€ 118$137
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 133.43$155
Total (per person)€ 1,468$1,707
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 865.2$1,006
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 511$594
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 83.3$96.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 280$326
Sights & tickets€ 154$179
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 190.85$222
Total (per person)€ 2,099$2,441
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 3,172$3,689
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 1,590$1,849
Cafés & snacks€ 177$206
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 534.86$622
SIM (30 days)€ 45$52.3
Laundry & living€ 168.57$196
Sights & activities€ 164$191
Buffer (10%)€ 585.18$680
Total (per person)€ 6,437$7,485

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Utrecht cost?

About $1,339 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Utrecht?

About $2,441 per person — roughly $349 a day.

How much is a month in Utrecht?

About $7,485 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Utrecht price listNetherlands overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›