Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Windhoek › Trip cost

Windhoek Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇳🇦 Namibia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$609
N$ 10,006
1 week
$1,095
N$ 17,982
1 month
$2,582
N$ 42,401
ItemNADUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)N$ 4,326$263
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)N$ 2,880$175
Cafés, snacks & a beerN$ 340$20.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)N$ 480$29.2
Sights & ticketsN$ 950$57.9
SIMN$ 120$7.31
Buffer (10%)N$ 909.6$55.4
Total (per person)N$ 10,006$609
ItemNADUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)N$ 5,768$351
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)N$ 3,600$219
Cafés, snacks & a beerN$ 425$25.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)N$ 600$36.5
Sights & ticketsN$ 1,000$60.9
SIMN$ 120$7.31
Buffer (10%)N$ 1,151$70.1
Total (per person)N$ 12,664$771
ItemNADUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)N$ 8,652$527
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)N$ 5,040$307
Cafés, snacks & a beerN$ 595$36.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)N$ 840$51.2
Sights & ticketsN$ 1,100$67
SIMN$ 120$7.31
Buffer (10%)N$ 1,635$99.6
Total (per person)N$ 17,982$1,095
ItemNADUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)N$ 16,995$1,035
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)N$ 14,743$898
Cafés & snacksN$ 1,650$100
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)N$ 1,599$97.4
SIM (30 days)N$ 360$21.9
Laundry & livingN$ 1,400$85.3
Sights & activitiesN$ 1,800$110
Buffer (10%)N$ 3,855$235
Total (per person)N$ 42,401$2,582

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Windhoek cost?

About $609 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Windhoek?

About $1,095 per person — roughly $156 a day.

How much is a month in Windhoek?

About $2,582 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Windhoek price listNamibia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›