Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Winnipeg › Trip cost

Winnipeg Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇦 Canada · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$990
C$ 1,347
1 week
$1,764
C$ 2,398
1 month
$5,126
C$ 6,972
ItemCADUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 494.4$364
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 348$256
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 63.2$46.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 112$82.4
Sights & ticketsC$ 172$126
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 122.46$90
Total (per person)C$ 1,347$990
ItemCADUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 659.2$485
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 435$320
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 79$58.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 140$103
Sights & ticketsC$ 195$143
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 154.32$113
Total (per person)C$ 1,698$1,248
ItemCADUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 988.8$727
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 609$448
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 110.6$81.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 196$144
Sights & ticketsC$ 241$177
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 218.04$160
Total (per person)C$ 2,398$1,764
ItemCADUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)C$ 3,172$2,333
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)C$ 1,839$1,352
Cafés & snacksC$ 249$183
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)C$ 447$329
SIM (30 days)C$ 105$77.2
Laundry & livingC$ 227.86$168
Sights & activitiesC$ 298$219
Buffer (10%)C$ 633.78$466
Total (per person)C$ 6,972$5,126

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Winnipeg cost?

About $990 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Winnipeg?

About $1,764 per person — roughly $252 a day.

How much is a month in Winnipeg?

About $5,126 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Winnipeg price listCanada overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›