Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Zanzibar › Trip cost

Zanzibar Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇹🇿 Tanzania · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$486
TSh 1,282,600
1 week
$890
TSh 2,348,500
1 month
$1,502
TSh 3,965,547
ItemTZSUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)TSh 618,000$234
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)TSh 256,000$97
Cafés, snacks & a beerTSh 52,000$19.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)TSh 120,000$45.5
Sights & ticketsTSh 105,000$39.8
SIMTSh 15,000$5.68
Buffer (10%)TSh 116,600$44.2
Total (per person)TSh 1,282,600$486
ItemTZSUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)TSh 824,000$312
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)TSh 320,000$121
Cafés, snacks & a beerTSh 65,000$24.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)TSh 150,000$56.8
Sights & ticketsTSh 115,000$43.6
SIMTSh 15,000$5.68
Buffer (10%)TSh 148,900$56.4
Total (per person)TSh 1,637,900$620
ItemTZSUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)TSh 1,236,000$468
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)TSh 448,000$170
Cafés, snacks & a beerTSh 91,000$34.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)TSh 210,000$79.5
Sights & ticketsTSh 135,000$51.1
SIMTSh 15,000$5.68
Buffer (10%)TSh 213,500$80.9
Total (per person)TSh 2,348,500$890
ItemTZSUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)TSh 1,472,900$558
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)TSh 1,234,286$468
Cafés & snacksTSh 210,000$79.5
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)TSh 287,143$109
SIM (30 days)TSh 45,000$17
Laundry & livingTSh 165,714$62.8
Sights & activitiesTSh 190,000$72
Buffer (10%)TSh 360,504$137
Total (per person)TSh 3,965,547$1,502

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Zanzibar cost?

About $486 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Zanzibar?

About $890 per person — roughly $127 a day.

How much is a month in Zanzibar?

About $1,502 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Zanzibar price listTanzania overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›