Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Zermatt › Trip cost

Zermatt Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇭 Switzerland · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$2,404
CHF 2,043
1 week
$4,335
CHF 3,685
1 month
$13,741
CHF 11,680
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 772.5$909
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 444$522
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 68$80
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 400$471
Sights & ticketsCHF 148$174
SIMCHF 25$29.4
Buffer (10%)CHF 185.75$219
Total (per person)CHF 2,043$2,404
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 1,030$1,212
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 555$653
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 85$100
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 500$588
Sights & ticketsCHF 160$188
SIMCHF 25$29.4
Buffer (10%)CHF 235.5$277
Total (per person)CHF 2,590$3,048
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 1,545$1,818
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 777$914
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 119$140
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 700$824
Sights & ticketsCHF 184$216
SIMCHF 25$29.4
Buffer (10%)CHF 335$394
Total (per person)CHF 3,685$4,335
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)CHF 6,427$7,561
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)CHF 2,387$2,808
Cafés & snacksCHF 255$300
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)CHF 857.14$1,008
SIM (30 days)CHF 75$88.2
Laundry & livingCHF 344.29$405
Sights & activitiesCHF 272$320
Buffer (10%)CHF 1,062$1,249
Total (per person)CHF 11,680$13,741

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Zermatt cost?

About $2,404 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Zermatt?

About $4,335 per person — roughly $619 a day.

How much is a month in Zermatt?

About $13,741 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Zermatt price listSwitzerland overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›