Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › United Kingdom

Birmingham Prices & Cost of Living 2026

United Kingdom · Big city — Birmingham is about 23% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Birmingham (United Kingdom), a local meal costs about £15 ($20.3), a coffee £3.6 ($4.86), a 5 km taxi £12 ($16.2) and a 3-star hotel £80 ($108) a night. A mid-range day is about $264 per person without flights ($104 on a shoestring). Paying more than £23 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyVery easy1.4/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map£ GBP to USD table
Birmingham
🇬🇧 Birmingham
Photo: Stefanos Nt / Unsplash

Birmingham prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
£15
≈ $20.3
Coffee · one cup
£3.6
≈ $4.86
Beer · one bottle
£5.2
≈ $7.03
Taxi · 5 km in town
£12
≈ $16.2
Hotel night · 3-star
£80
≈ $108
Massage · 1 hour
£50
≈ $67.6
Daily travel budget
$264
mid-range room included
One month
$5,267
incl. $2,909 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Birmingham on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Birmingham travel difficulty

Very easy1.4/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Tourist scams are rare; use black cabs or Uber/Bolt

Language1

English everywhere; Brummie accent at most

Getting around2

Airport train to New Street in ~10 min; Metro tram and buses

Payments1

Contactless accepted everywhere

Safety2

Centre is fine; avoid empty streets and underpasses late at night

Good to knowThe airport station is Birmingham International, linked by a free monorail

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Birmingham is about 23% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
same
Birmingham $20.3
New York $20
Coffee one cup
19% cheaper
Birmingham $4.86
New York $6
Beer one bottle
22% cheaper
Birmingham $7.03
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
26% cheaper
Birmingham $40.5
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
29% cheaper
Birmingham $16.2
New York $23
Transit one ride
35% pricier
Birmingham $4.05
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
60% cheaper
Birmingham $108
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
32% cheaper
Birmingham $67.6
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Birmingham in numbers

What $100 gets you in Birmingham
  • 🍜4.9 local meals
  • ☕20 coffees
  • 🍺14 beers
  • 🚕6.1 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.4 h of massage
  • 🏨0.9 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 2 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee15 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer22 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi50 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Birmingham overall: #67 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#100 cheapest
  • SIM card#241 cheapest
  • Hotel night#181 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Transit#30 priciest
  • Street food#31 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Birmingham.

Birmingham price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person£15
≈ $20.3
Fair £10.5 – £24£28.8↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item£9
≈ $12.2
Fair £5.4 – £16.2£19.4↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person£30
≈ $40.5
Fair £21 – £48£57.6↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item£3
≈ $4.05
Fair £1.8 – £5.4£6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup£3.6
≈ $4.86
Fair £2.16 – £5.76£6.91↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup£4.5
≈ $6.08
Fair £2.7 – £8.1£9.72↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink£1.8
≈ $2.43
Fair £1.08 – £3.42£4.1↑ Rip-off
Bottled water£1.1
≈ $1.49
Fair £0.77 – £2.2£2.64↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle£5.2
≈ $7.03
Fair £3.12 – £8.84£10.6↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup£9
≈ $12.2
Fair £5.4 – £15.3£18.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town£12
≈ $16.2
Fair £9.6 – £19.2£23↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop£7
≈ $9.46
Fair £4.9 – £12.6£15.1↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride£3
≈ $4.05
Fair £2.7 – £3.9£4.68↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day£15
≈ $20.3
Fair £10.5 – £24£28.8↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star£80
≈ $108
Fair £48 – £128£154↑ Rip-off
Laundry£9
≈ $12.2
Fair £6.3 – £14.4£17.3↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data£10
≈ $13.5
Fair £7 – £17£20.4↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut£15
≈ $20.3
Fair £9 – £27£32.4↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour£50
≈ $67.6
Fair £35 – £80£96↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person£18
≈ $24.3
Fair £12.6 – £28.8£34.6↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town£20
≈ $27
Fair £16 – £28£33.6↑ Rip-off

Birmingham travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$104/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $37.8Food $44.6Transport $8.11Cafés & fun $13.5
Mid-range$264/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $111Food $87.4Transport $35Cafés & fun $30
Comfort$484/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $238Food $101Transport $64.9Cafés & fun $80
One month (short-term studio + living)$5,267
Stay $2,909Food $1,499Transport $450Cafés & fun $409
A local long-term lease (studio about £950) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Birmingham

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

Around 10–12.5% at restaurants; skip it if an "optional service charge" is already on the bill.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include VAT; many London restaurants add 12.5% service automatically.

🚕
Getting around

In London tap a contactless card on the Tube and buses; daily fare caps apply.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink. Ask for free tap water in restaurants.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Pickpockets at sights; fake charity and petition collectors.

Live prices reported in Birmingham

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Birmingham cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Birmingham is about 23% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about £15 (≈ $20.3) and a coffee about £3.6 (≈ $4.86).

How hard is Birmingham to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Birmingham scores 1.4/5 — 'very easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: The airport station is Birmingham International, linked by a free monorail

Is Birmingham good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.4/5). The airport station is Birmingham International, linked by a free monorail

What is a realistic daily budget for Birmingham?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $264 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $104; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $484.

How much does it cost to live in Birmingham for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,909) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,358) comes to roughly $5,267 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about £950) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Birmingham?

For 5 km in town, expect £9.6 – £19.2; anything above £23 is suspicious. In London tap a contactless card on the Tube and buses; daily fare caps apply.

Do you tip in Birmingham?

Around 10–12.5% at restaurants; skip it if an "optional service charge" is already on the bill. Prices include VAT; many London restaurants add 12.5% service automatically.

Can you use cards in Birmingham?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = £0.74. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in United Kingdom

🇬🇧 London$438/day🇬🇧 Edinburgh$313/day🇬🇧 Manchester$339/day🇬🇧 Glasgow$288/day🇬🇧 Bristol$311/day🇬🇧 Liverpool$271/day🇬🇧 Bath$329/day🇬🇧 Brighton$302/day🇬🇧 Oxford$340/day🇬🇧 Belfast$288/dayAll of United Kingdom ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇩🇪 Munich$343/day🇪🇸 Ibiza$305/day🇧🇪 Antwerp$314/day🇮🇹 Rome$290/day🇮🇹 Florence$314/day🇭🇷 Dubrovnik$341/day

Birmingham vs other cities

Birmingham vs EdinburghBirmingham vs GlasgowBirmingham vs IbizaBirmingham vs LondonBirmingham vs ManchesterBirmingham vs MunichAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›