Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Brisbane › Trip cost

Brisbane Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇦🇺 Australia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,165
A$ 1,748
1 week
$2,066
A$ 3,099
1 month
$6,497
A$ 9,746
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 556.2$371
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 412$275
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 88$58.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 144$96
Sights & ticketsA$ 372$248
SIMA$ 17$11.3
Buffer (10%)A$ 158.92$106
Total (per person)A$ 1,748$1,165
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 741.6$494
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 515$343
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 110$73.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 180$120
Sights & ticketsA$ 435$290
SIMA$ 17$11.3
Buffer (10%)A$ 199.86$133
Total (per person)A$ 2,198$1,466
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 1,112$742
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 721$481
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 154$103
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 252$168
Sights & ticketsA$ 561$374
SIMA$ 17$11.3
Buffer (10%)A$ 281.74$188
Total (per person)A$ 3,099$2,066
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)A$ 5,212$3,475
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)A$ 2,147$1,431
Cafés & snacksA$ 300$200
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)A$ 338.57$226
SIM (30 days)A$ 51$34
Laundry & livingA$ 193.57$129
Sights & activitiesA$ 618$412
Buffer (10%)A$ 886.01$591
Total (per person)A$ 9,746$6,497

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Brisbane cost?

About $1,165 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Brisbane?

About $2,066 per person — roughly $295 a day.

How much is a month in Brisbane?

About $6,497 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Brisbane price listAustralia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›