Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Americas › Ecuador

Cuenca Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Ecuador · Tourist · mid-size — Cuenca is about 79% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Cuenca (Ecuador), a local meal costs about $4, a coffee $3, a 5 km taxi $3 and a 3-star hotel $50 a night. A mid-range day is about $91.4 per person without flights ($30.7 on a shoestring). Paying more than $5.76 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyModerate2.4/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map
Cuenca
🇪🇨 Cuenca
Photo: Fernando Tapia / Unsplash

Cuenca prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
$4
Coffee · one cup
$3
Beer · one bottle
$2.5
Taxi · 5 km in town
$3
Hotel night · 3-star
$50
Massage · 1 hour
$25
Daily travel budget
$91.4
mid-range room included
One month
$1,724
incl. $1,071 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Cuenca on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Cuenca travel difficulty

Moderate2.4/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Taxis generally use meters; overcharging is uncommon

Language3

Many US retirees, so some English in cafés and services

Getting around2

Walkable historic center, one tram line, cheap metered taxis

Payments3

US dollars; $50/$100 bills often refused; cards in bigger places

Safety2

One of Ecuador's safer cities; avoid empty riverside paths at night

Good to knowCarry $1–$20 bills — shops and taxis often can't break $50s or $100s

Handy apps: inDrive

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Info on this city is thin, so some scores lean on country-level data. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in the Americas › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Cuenca is about 79% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
80% cheaper
Cuenca $4
New York $20
Coffee one cup
50% cheaper
Cuenca $3
New York $6
Beer one bottle
72% cheaper
Cuenca $2.5
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
75% cheaper
Cuenca $14
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
87% cheaper
Cuenca $3
New York $23
Transit one ride
90% cheaper
Cuenca $0.3
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
81% cheaper
Cuenca $50
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
75% cheaper
Cuenca $25
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Cuenca in numbers

What $100 gets you in Cuenca
  • 🍜25 local meals
  • ☕33 coffees
  • 🍺40 beers
  • 🚕33 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆4 h of massage
  • 🏨2 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 9 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee52 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer43 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi52 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Cuenca overall: #135 cheapest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Entry ticket#53 cheapest
  • Transit#77 cheapest
  • Beer#108 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#246 cheapest
  • Cocktail & wine#201 cheapest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Cuenca.

Cuenca price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person$4
Fair $2.8 – $6.4$7.68↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item$2.5
Fair $1.5 – $4.5$5.4↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person$14
Fair $9.8 – $22.4$26.9↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item$1.5
Fair $0.9 – $2.7$3.24↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup$3
Fair $1.8 – $4.8$5.76↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup$1.25
Fair $0.75 – $2.25$2.7↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink$1
Fair $0.6 – $1.9$2.28↑ Rip-off
Bottled water$0.6
Fair $0.42 – $1.2$1.44↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle$2.5
Fair $1.5 – $4.25$5.1↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup$7
Fair $4.2 – $11.9$14.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town$3
Fair $2.4 – $4.8$5.76↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop$1.5
Fair $1.05 – $2.7$3.24↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride$0.3
Fair $0.27 – $0.39$0.47↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day$10
Fair $7 – $16$19.2↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star$50
Fair $30 – $80$96↑ Rip-off
Laundry$4
Fair $2.8 – $6.4$7.68↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data$10
Fair $7 – $17$20.4↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut$6
Fair $3.6 – $10.8$13↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour$25
Fair $17.5 – $40$48↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person$35
Fair $24.5 – $56$67.2↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town$3
Fair $2.4 – $4.2$5.04↑ Rip-off

Cuenca travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$30.7/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $17.5Food $9Transport $0.6Cafés & fun $3.6
Mid-range$91.4/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $51.5Food $24.4Transport $6.65Cafés & fun $8.87
Comfort$204/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $110Food $32Transport $12Cafés & fun $50
One month (short-term studio + living)$1,724
Stay $1,071Food $406Transport $67.2Cafés & fun $179
A local long-term lease (studio about $400) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Cuenca

Live prices reported in Cuenca

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Cuenca cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Cuenca is about 79% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about $4 and a coffee about $3.

How hard is Cuenca to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Cuenca scores 2.4/5 — 'moderate'. The main thing to watch is language (3/5): Many US retirees, so some English in cafés and services. Tip: Carry $1–$20 bills — shops and taxis often can't break $50s or $100s

Is Cuenca good for first-time travelers?

With a little preparation, yes (2.4/5). Language: Many US retirees, so some English in cafés and services. Tip: Carry $1–$20 bills — shops and taxis often can't break $50s or $100s

What is a realistic daily budget for Cuenca?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $91.4 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $30.7; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $204.

How much does it cost to live in Cuenca for a month?

A short-term studio (about $1,071) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $653) comes to roughly $1,724 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about $400) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Cuenca?

For 5 km in town, expect $2.4 – $4.8; anything above $5.76 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = $1. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Ecuador

🇪🇨 Quito$109/day🇪🇨 Guayaquil$114/day🇪🇨 Galápagos$169/dayAll of Ecuador ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇵🇪 Lima$103/day🇲🇽 Oaxaca$145/day🇵🇪 Arequipa$98.1/day🇧🇷 Salvador$105/day🇧🇷 Recife$93.9/day🇲🇽 San Cristóbal de las Casas$94.1/day

Cuenca vs other cities

Cuenca vs ArequipaCuenca vs CartagenaCuenca vs GalápagosCuenca vs GuayaquilCuenca vs LimaCuenca vs OaxacaAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (5)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›