Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Americas › Ecuador

Guayaquil Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Ecuador · Big city · coast — Guayaquil is about 76% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Guayaquil (Ecuador), a local meal costs about $4.5, a coffee $3.5, a 5 km taxi $4.5 and a 3-star hotel $65 a night. A mid-range day is about $114 per person without flights ($37.7 on a shoestring). Paying more than $8.64 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyVery hard3.6/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map
Guayaquil
🇪🇨 Guayaquil
Photo: Andres Medina / Unsplash

Guayaquil prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
$4.5
Coffee · one cup
$3.5
Beer · one bottle
$2.5
Taxi · 5 km in town
$4.5
Hotel night · 3-star
$65
Massage · 1 hour
$25
Daily travel budget
$114
mid-range room included
One month
$1,702
incl. $952 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Guayaquil on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Guayaquil travel difficulty

Very hard3.6/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling3

Street taxis overcharge and skip meters; ride apps are the norm

Language4

Very little English; translator essential

Getting around3

Metrovía buses carry robbery risk; get around by app taxi

Payments3

US dollars; $50/$100 bills often refused; cards in bigger places

Safety5

US advisory: Level 4 in the south, Level 3 elsewhere; gang violence

Good to knowStick to Malecón 2000, Las Peñas and similar zones; move only by app taxi

Handy apps: Uber · DiDi · Cabify · inDrive

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in the Americas › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Guayaquil is about 76% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
78% cheaper
Guayaquil $4.5
New York $20
Coffee one cup
42% cheaper
Guayaquil $3.5
New York $6
Beer one bottle
72% cheaper
Guayaquil $2.5
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
73% cheaper
Guayaquil $15
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
80% cheaper
Guayaquil $4.5
New York $23
Transit one ride
90% cheaper
Guayaquil $0.3
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
76% cheaper
Guayaquil $65
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
75% cheaper
Guayaquil $25
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Guayaquil in numbers

What $100 gets you in Guayaquil
  • 🍜22 local meals
  • ☕28 coffees
  • 🍺40 beers
  • 🚕22 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆4 h of massage
  • 🏨1.5 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 19 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee1 h 2 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer44 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 19 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Guayaquil overall: #155 cheapest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Entry ticket#53 cheapest
  • Transit#77 cheapest
  • Beer#108 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Coffee#233 priciest
  • Street food#217 cheapest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Guayaquil.

Guayaquil price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person$4.5
Fair $3.15 – $7.2$8.64↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item$3
Fair $1.8 – $5.4$6.48↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person$15
Fair $10.5 – $24$28.8↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item$2
Fair $1.2 – $3.6$4.32↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup$3.5
Fair $2.1 – $5.6$6.72↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup$2
Fair $1.2 – $3.6$4.32↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink$0.9
Fair $0.54 – $1.71$2.05↑ Rip-off
Bottled water$0.6
Fair $0.42 – $1.2$1.44↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle$2.5
Fair $1.5 – $4.25$5.1↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup$6
Fair $3.6 – $10.2$12.2↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town$4.5
Fair $3.6 – $7.2$8.64↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop$2.5
Fair $1.75 – $4.5$5.4↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride$0.3
Fair $0.27 – $0.39$0.47↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day$35
Fair $24.5 – $56$67.2↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star$65
Fair $39 – $104$125↑ Rip-off
Laundry$1.5
Fair $1.05 – $2.4$2.88↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data$10
Fair $7 – $17$20.4↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut$7
Fair $4.2 – $12.6$15.1↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour$25
Fair $17.5 – $40$48↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person$30
Fair $21 – $48$57.6↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town$3
Fair $2.4 – $4.2$5.04↑ Rip-off

Guayaquil travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$37.7/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $22.8Food $10.5Transport $0.6Cafés & fun $3.85
Mid-range$114/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $67Food $27.2Transport $10.2Cafés & fun $9.53
Comfort$242/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $143Food $34.5Transport $18Cafés & fun $46.5
One month (short-term studio + living)$1,702
Stay $952Food $466Transport $95.9Cafés & fun $188
A local long-term lease (studio about $420) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Guayaquil

Live prices reported in Guayaquil

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Guayaquil cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Guayaquil is about 76% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about $4.5 and a coffee about $3.5.

How hard is Guayaquil to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Guayaquil scores 3.6/5 — 'very hard'. The main thing to watch is safety (5/5): US advisory: Level 4 in the south, Level 3 elsewhere; gang violence. Tip: Stick to Malecón 2000, Las Peñas and similar zones; move only by app taxi

Is Guayaquil good for first-time travelers?

It is doable, but go prepared (3.6/5). Language: Very little English; translator essential. Safety: US advisory: Level 4 in the south, Level 3 elsewhere; gang violence. Tip: Stick to Malecón 2000, Las Peñas and similar zones; move only by app taxi

What is a realistic daily budget for Guayaquil?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $114 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $37.7; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $242.

How much does it cost to live in Guayaquil for a month?

A short-term studio (about $952) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $750) comes to roughly $1,702 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about $420) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Guayaquil?

For 5 km in town, expect $3.6 – $7.2; anything above $8.64 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = $1. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Ecuador

🇪🇨 Quito$109/day🇪🇨 Cuenca$91.4/day🇪🇨 Galápagos$169/dayAll of Ecuador ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇲🇽 Mexico City$177/day🇦🇷 Buenos Aires$168/day🇵🇾 Asunción$121/day🇨🇴 Cartagena$136/day🇲🇽 Puerto Escondido$109/day🇧🇷 Florianópolis$113/day

Guayaquil vs other cities

Guayaquil vs Buenos AiresGuayaquil vs CuencaGuayaquil vs GalápagosGuayaquil vs Mexico CityGuayaquil vs QuitoGuayaquil vs Da NangAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (2)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›