Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Galway › Trip cost

Galway Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇮🇪 Ireland · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,309
€ 1,125
1 week
$2,390
€ 2,056
1 month
$8,661
€ 7,448
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 463.5$539
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 296$344
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 49.6$57.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 104$121
Sights & tickets€ 90$105
SIM€ 20$23.3
Buffer (10%)€ 102.31$119
Total (per person)€ 1,125$1,309
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 618$719
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 370$430
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 62$72.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 130$151
Sights & tickets€ 105$122
SIM€ 20$23.3
Buffer (10%)€ 130.5$152
Total (per person)€ 1,436$1,669
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 927$1,078
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 518$602
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 86.8$101
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 182$212
Sights & tickets€ 135$157
SIM€ 20$23.3
Buffer (10%)€ 186.88$217
Total (per person)€ 2,056$2,390
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 4,285$4,982
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 1,534$1,784
Cafés & snacks€ 177$206
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 354.86$413
SIM (30 days)€ 60$69.8
Laundry & living€ 210$244
Sights & activities€ 150$174
Buffer (10%)€ 677.09$787
Total (per person)€ 7,448$8,661

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Galway cost?

About $1,309 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Galway?

About $2,390 per person — roughly $341 a day.

How much is a month in Galway?

About $8,661 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Galway price listIreland overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›