Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Ireland

Galway Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Ireland · Tourist · mid-size — Galway is about 20% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Galway (Ireland), a local meal costs about €17 ($19.8), a coffee €3.9 ($4.53), a 5 km taxi €13 ($15.1) and a 3-star hotel €150 ($174) a night. A mid-range day is about $335 per person without flights ($123 on a shoestring). Paying more than €25 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyVery easy1.2/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Galway
🇮🇪 Galway
Photo: Rory Hennessey / Unsplash

Galway prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€17
≈ $19.8
Coffee · one cup
€3.9
≈ $4.53
Beer · one bottle
€6.5
≈ $7.56
Taxi · 5 km in town
€13
≈ $15.1
Hotel night · 3-star
€150
≈ $174
Massage · 1 hour
€75
≈ $87.2
Daily travel budget
$335
mid-range room included
One month
$7,388
incl. $4,982 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Galway on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Galway travel difficulty

Very easy1.2/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Tourist scams basically absent; taxi fares regulated and metered

Language1

English everywhere; signs are bilingual Irish/English

Getting around2

Walkable centre; buses or trains from Dublin or Shannon airports

Payments1

Cards everywhere; Leap card is cheaper than cash on buses

Safety1

Very safe; just sidestep rowdy drunks at night

Good to knowFrom Dublin Airport take a direct coach to Galway; no need to go via the city

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Galway is about 20% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
same
Galway $19.8
New York $20
Coffee one cup
24% cheaper
Galway $4.53
New York $6
Beer one bottle
16% cheaper
Galway $7.56
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
15% cheaper
Galway $46.5
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
34% cheaper
Galway $15.1
New York $23
Transit one ride
15% cheaper
Galway $2.56
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
35% cheaper
Galway $174
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
13% cheaper
Galway $87.2
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Galway in numbers

What $100 gets you in Galway
  • 🍜5 local meals
  • ☕22 coffees
  • 🍺13 beers
  • 🚕6.6 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.1 h of massage
  • 🏨0.5 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal57 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee13 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer22 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi44 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Galway overall: #53 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#222 cheapest
  • Entry ticket#158 priciest
  • Haircut#151 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Galway.

Galway price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€17
≈ $19.8
Fair €11.9 – €27.2€32.6↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€11
≈ $12.8
Fair €6.6 – €19.8€23.8↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€40
≈ $46.5
Fair €28 – €64€76.8↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €6.3€7.56↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3.9
≈ $4.53
Fair €2.34 – €6.24€7.49↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.3 – €9.9€11.9↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€2
≈ $2.33
Fair €1.2 – €3.8€4.56↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1.6
≈ $1.86
Fair €1.12 – €3.2€3.84↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€6.5
≈ $7.56
Fair €3.9 – €11€13.3↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€12
≈ $14
Fair €7.2 – €20.4€24.5↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €10.4 – €20.8€25↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€2.2
≈ $2.56
Fair €1.98 – €2.86€3.43↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €40€48↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€150
≈ $174
Fair €90 – €240€288↑ Rip-off
Laundry€14
≈ $16.3
Fair €9.8 – €22.4€26.9↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €34€40.8↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€17
≈ $19.8
Fair €10.2 – €30.6€36.7↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€75
≈ $87.2
Fair €52.5 – €120€144↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €12 – €21€25.2↑ Rip-off

Galway travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$123/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $61Food $45.3Transport $5.12Cafés & fun $11.2
Mid-range$335/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $180Food $96Transport $33.7Cafés & fun $25.8
Comfort$655/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $384Food $113Transport $60.5Cafés & fun $98
One month (short-term studio + living)$7,388
Stay $4,982Food $1,622Transport $375Cafés & fun $409
A local long-term lease (studio about €1,600) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Galway

Live prices reported in Galway

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Galway cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Galway is about 20% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €17 (≈ $19.8) and a coffee about €3.9 (≈ $4.53).

How hard is Galway to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Galway scores 1.2/5 — 'very easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: From Dublin Airport take a direct coach to Galway; no need to go via the city

Is Galway good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.2/5). From Dublin Airport take a direct coach to Galway; no need to go via the city

What is a realistic daily budget for Galway?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $335 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $123; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $655.

How much does it cost to live in Galway for a month?

A short-term studio (about $4,982) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,406) comes to roughly $7,388 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €1,600) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Galway?

For 5 km in town, expect €10.4 – €20.8; anything above €25 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Ireland

🇮🇪 Dublin$369/day🇮🇪 Cork$317/dayAll of Ireland ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇳🇱 Utrecht$342/day🇬🇧 Bath$329/day🇮🇹 Milan$332/day🇸🇪 Stockholm$296/day🇬🇧 Edinburgh$313/day🇫🇮 Helsinki$302/day

Galway vs other cities

Galway vs BathGalway vs CorkGalway vs DublinGalway vs UtrechtGalway vs Da NangGalway vs HanoiAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (1)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›