Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Ireland

Dublin Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Ireland · Big city — Dublin is about 16% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Dublin (Ireland), a local meal costs about €18 ($20.9), a coffee €4.5 ($5.23), a 5 km taxi €13 ($15.1) and a 3-star hotel €175 ($203) a night. A mid-range day is about $369 per person without flights ($135 on a shoestring). Paying more than €25 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.6/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Dublin
🇮🇪 Dublin

Dublin prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€18
≈ $20.9
Coffee · one cup
€4.5
≈ $5.23
Beer · one bottle
€7.5
≈ $8.72
Taxi · 5 km in town
€13
≈ $15.1
Hotel night · 3-star
€175
≈ $203
Massage · 1 hour
€75
≈ $87.2
Daily travel budget
$369
mid-range room included
One month
$7,755
incl. $5,270 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Dublin on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Dublin travel difficulty

Easy1.6/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Temple Bar pubs are overpriced; metered taxis are honest

Language1

English everywhere; Irish accent at most

Getting around2

No metro or airport rail; airport coaches plus Luas, DART and buses

Payments1

Cards everywhere, but Dublin Bus takes only Leap or exact coins

Safety2

City-centre thefts can turn violent; watch for ATM distraction thieves

Good to knowDublin Bus gives no change; buy a Leap card at the airport first

Handy apps: FREENOW · Uber · Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Dublin is about 16% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
same
Dublin $20.9
New York $20
Coffee one cup
13% cheaper
Dublin $5.23
New York $6
Beer one bottle
same
Dublin $8.72
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
15% cheaper
Dublin $46.5
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
34% cheaper
Dublin $15.1
New York $23
Transit one ride
22% cheaper
Dublin $2.33
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
25% cheaper
Dublin $203
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
13% cheaper
Dublin $87.2
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Dublin in numbers

What $100 gets you in Dublin
  • 🍜4.7 local meals
  • ☕19 coffees
  • 🍺11 beers
  • 🚕6.6 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.1 h of massage
  • 🏨0.4 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal51 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee13 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer21 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi37 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Dublin overall: #36 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#222 cheapest
  • SIM card#186 priciest
  • Transit#112 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • 1-bed rent#9 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Dublin.

Dublin price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€18
≈ $20.9
Fair €12.6 – €28.8€34.6↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €6 – €18€21.6↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€40
≈ $46.5
Fair €28 – €64€76.8↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €6.3€7.56↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.3 – €9.9€11.9↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€2.4
≈ $2.79
Fair €1.44 – €4.56€5.47↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.26 – €3.6€4.32↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€7.5
≈ $8.72
Fair €4.5 – €12.8€15.3↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €7.8 – €22.1€26.5↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €10.4 – €20.8€25↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€9
≈ $10.5
Fair €6.3 – €16.2€19.4↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€2
≈ $2.33
Fair €1.8 – €2.6€3.12↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €32€38.4↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€175
≈ $203
Fair €105 – €280€336↑ Rip-off
Laundry€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.8 – €6.4€7.68↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€22
≈ $25.6
Fair €13.2 – €39.6€47.5↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€75
≈ $87.2
Fair €52.5 – €120€144↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€22
≈ $25.6
Fair €17.6 – €30.8€37↑ Rip-off

Dublin travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$135/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $71.2Food $44.2Transport $4.65Cafés & fun $14.5
Mid-range$369/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $210Food $95.1Transport $32.5Cafés & fun $31.8
Comfort$724/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $448Food $114Transport $60.5Cafés & fun $102
One month (short-term studio + living)$7,755
Stay $5,270Food $1,694Transport $364Cafés & fun $426
A local long-term lease (studio about €2,000) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Dublin

Live prices reported in Dublin

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Dublin cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Dublin is about 16% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €18 (≈ $20.9) and a coffee about €4.5 (≈ $5.23).

How hard is Dublin to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Dublin scores 1.6/5 — 'easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: Dublin Bus gives no change; buy a Leap card at the airport first

Is Dublin good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.6/5). Dublin Bus gives no change; buy a Leap card at the airport first

What is a realistic daily budget for Dublin?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $369 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $135; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $724.

How much does it cost to live in Dublin for a month?

A short-term studio (about $5,270) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,485) comes to roughly $7,755 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €2,000) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Dublin?

For 5 km in town, expect €10.4 – €20.8; anything above €25 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Ireland

🇮🇪 Galway$335/day🇮🇪 Cork$317/dayAll of Ireland ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇩🇰 Copenhagen$414/day🇬🇧 London$438/day🇳🇴 Oslo$308/day🇳🇱 Amsterdam$378/day🇩🇰 Aarhus$356/day🇨🇭 Bern$463/day

Dublin vs other cities

Dublin vs AmsterdamDublin vs BarcelonaDublin vs BristolDublin vs CopenhagenDublin vs CorkDublin vs EdinburghAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (16)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›