Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Finland

Helsinki Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Finland · Big city — Helsinki is about 14% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Helsinki (Finland), a local meal costs about €14 ($16.3), a coffee €5 ($5.81), a 5 km taxi €15 ($17.4) and a 3-star hotel €130 ($151) a night. A mid-range day is about $302 per person without flights ($114 on a shoestring). Paying more than €28.8 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyVery easy1.0/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Helsinki
🇫🇮 Helsinki

Helsinki prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€14
≈ $16.3
Coffee · one cup
€5
≈ $5.81
Beer · one bottle
€8.5
≈ $9.88
Taxi · 5 km in town
€15
≈ $17.4
Hotel night · 3-star
€130
≈ $151
Massage · 1 hour
€75
≈ $87.2
Daily travel budget
$302
mid-range room included
One month
$4,990
incl. $2,767 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Helsinki on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Helsinki travel difficulty

Very easy1.0/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Posted prices; taxi fares are deregulated, so apps are safer

Language1

Nearly everyone speaks fluent English

Getting around1

Airport train to the centre in ~30 min; easy trams and metro

Payments1

Cards and contactless accepted everywhere

Safety1

Very safe; just steer clear of late-night drunks

Good to knowThe airport is in zone C — buy an ABC ticket in the HSL app or risk a fine

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Helsinki is about 14% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
19% cheaper
Helsinki $16.3
New York $20
Coffee one cup
same
Helsinki $5.81
New York $6
Beer one bottle
10% pricier
Helsinki $9.88
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
26% cheaper
Helsinki $40.7
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
24% cheaper
Helsinki $17.4
New York $23
Transit one ride
28% pricier
Helsinki $3.84
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
44% cheaper
Helsinki $151
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
13% cheaper
Helsinki $87.2
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Helsinki in numbers

What $100 gets you in Helsinki
  • 🍜6.1 local meals
  • ☕17 coffees
  • 🍺10 beers
  • 🚕5.7 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.1 h of massage
  • 🏨0.6 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal45 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee16 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer28 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi49 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Helsinki overall: #29 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • SIM card#210 cheapest
  • Half-day tour#139 priciest
  • Local meal#133 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Helsinki.

Helsinki price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€14
≈ $16.3
Fair €9.8 – €22.4€26.9↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €6 – €18€21.6↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €6.3€7.56↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €8€9.6↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€6
≈ $6.98
Fair €3.6 – €10.8€13↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€2.5
≈ $2.91
Fair €1.5 – €4.75€5.7↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.26 – €3.6€4.32↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€8.5
≈ $9.88
Fair €5.1 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €7.8 – €22.1€26.5↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €12 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €18€21.6↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€3.3
≈ $3.84
Fair €2.97 – €4.29€5.15↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €40€48↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€130
≈ $151
Fair €78 – €208€250↑ Rip-off
Laundry€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.8 – €6.4€7.68↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €17€20.4↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€32
≈ $37.2
Fair €19.2 – €57.6€69.1↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€75
≈ $87.2
Fair €52.5 – €120€144↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€45
≈ $52.3
Fair €31.5 – €72€86.4↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €16 – €28€33.6↑ Rip-off

Helsinki travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$114/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $52.9Food $39.5Transport $7.67Cafés & fun $14.1
Mid-range$302/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $156Food $77.7Transport $37Cafés & fun $32.1
Comfort$612/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $333Food $97.7Transport $69.8Cafés & fun $112
One month (short-term studio + living)$4,990
Stay $2,767Food $1,342Transport $473Cafés & fun $408
A local long-term lease (studio about €1,050) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Helsinki

Live prices reported in Helsinki

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Helsinki cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Helsinki is about 14% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €14 (≈ $16.3) and a coffee about €5 (≈ $5.81).

How hard is Helsinki to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Helsinki scores 1.0/5 — 'very easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: The airport is in zone C — buy an ABC ticket in the HSL app or risk a fine

Is Helsinki good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.0/5). The airport is in zone C — buy an ABC ticket in the HSL app or risk a fine

What is a realistic daily budget for Helsinki?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $302 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $114; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $612.

How much does it cost to live in Helsinki for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,767) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,223) comes to roughly $4,990 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €1,050) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Helsinki?

For 5 km in town, expect €12 – €24; anything above €28.8 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Finland

🇫🇮 Rovaniemi$338/dayAll of Finland ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇮🇹 Milan$332/day🇸🇪 Stockholm$296/day🇬🇧 Edinburgh$313/day🇬🇧 Brighton$302/day🇳🇱 Utrecht$342/day🇬🇧 Bath$329/day

Helsinki vs other cities

Helsinki vs BarcelonaHelsinki vs LisbonHelsinki vs MilanHelsinki vs RovaniemiHelsinki vs StockholmHelsinki vs BaliAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (7)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›