Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Finland

Rovaniemi Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Finland · Tourist · small town — Rovaniemi is about 10% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Rovaniemi (Finland), a local meal costs about €13 ($15.1), a coffee €4.5 ($5.23), a 5 km taxi €24 ($27.9) and a 3-star hotel €140 ($163) a night. A mid-range day is about $338 per person without flights ($119 on a shoestring). Paying more than €46.1 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyVery easy1.2/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Rovaniemi
🇫🇮 Rovaniemi
Photo: Mark Blackwell / Unsplash

Rovaniemi prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€13
≈ $15.1
Coffee · one cup
€4.5
≈ $5.23
Beer · one bottle
€8
≈ $9.3
Taxi · 5 km in town
€24
≈ $27.9
Hotel night · 3-star
€140
≈ $163
Massage · 1 hour
€75
≈ $87.2
Daily travel budget
$338
mid-range room included
One month
$4,264
incl. $1,868 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Rovaniemi on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Rovaniemi travel difficulty

Very easy1.2/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Santa Village is pricey but prices are posted; scams are rare

Language1

Tourism staff almost all speak fluent English

Getting around2

Small town; buses link the centre, Santa Village and airport

Payments1

Cards and contactless accepted everywhere

Safety1

Crime is rare; extreme cold, ice and snowmobile accidents are the risk

Good to knowBus 8 runs town–Santa Claus Village–airport — far cheaper than a taxi

Handy apps: Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Rovaniemi is about 10% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
24% cheaper
Rovaniemi $15.1
New York $20
Coffee one cup
13% cheaper
Rovaniemi $5.23
New York $6
Beer one bottle
same
Rovaniemi $9.3
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
26% cheaper
Rovaniemi $40.7
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
21% pricier
Rovaniemi $27.9
New York $23
Transit one ride
40% pricier
Rovaniemi $4.19
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
40% cheaper
Rovaniemi $163
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
13% cheaper
Rovaniemi $87.2
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Rovaniemi in numbers

What $100 gets you in Rovaniemi
  • 🍜6.6 local meals
  • ☕19 coffees
  • 🍺10 beers
  • 🚕3.5 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.1 h of massage
  • 🏨0.6 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal50 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee17 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer31 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 32 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Rovaniemi overall: #23 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • SIM card#210 cheapest
  • 1-bed rent#211 priciest
  • Local meal#161 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Rovaniemi.

Rovaniemi price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €9.1 – €20.8€25↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €6 – €18€21.6↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€6
≈ $6.98
Fair €3.6 – €10.8€13↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€2.6
≈ $3.02
Fair €1.56 – €4.94€5.93↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€2.2
≈ $2.56
Fair €1.54 – €4.4€5.28↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €4.8 – €13.6€16.3↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€11
≈ $12.8
Fair €6.6 – €18.7€22.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€24
≈ $27.9
Fair €19.2 – €38.4€46.1↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €27€32.4↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€3.6
≈ $4.19
Fair €3.24 – €4.68€5.62↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€140
≈ $163
Fair €84 – €224€269↑ Rip-off
Laundry€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €16€19.2↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €17€20.4↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€32
≈ $37.2
Fair €19.2 – €57.6€69.1↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€75
≈ $87.2
Fair €52.5 – €120€144↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€110
≈ $128
Fair €77 – €176€211↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€22
≈ $25.6
Fair €17.6 – €30.8€37↑ Rip-off

Rovaniemi travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$119/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $57Food $38.4Transport $8.37Cafés & fun $15.4
Mid-range$338/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $168Food $76.7Transport $60.4Cafés & fun $32.8
Comfort$710/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $358Food $96.5Transport $112Cafés & fun $144
One month (short-term studio + living)$4,264
Stay $1,868Food $1,295Transport $661Cafés & fun $440
A local long-term lease (studio about €600) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Rovaniemi

Live prices reported in Rovaniemi

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Rovaniemi cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Rovaniemi is about 10% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €13 (≈ $15.1) and a coffee about €4.5 (≈ $5.23).

How hard is Rovaniemi to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Rovaniemi scores 1.2/5 — 'very easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: Bus 8 runs town–Santa Claus Village–airport — far cheaper than a taxi

Is Rovaniemi good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.2/5). Bus 8 runs town–Santa Claus Village–airport — far cheaper than a taxi

What is a realistic daily budget for Rovaniemi?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $338 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $119; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $710.

How much does it cost to live in Rovaniemi for a month?

A short-term studio (about $1,868) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,395) comes to roughly $4,264 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €600) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Rovaniemi?

For 5 km in town, expect €19.2 – €38.4; anything above €46.1 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Finland

🇫🇮 Helsinki$302/dayAll of Finland ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇬🇷 Santorini$321/day🇫🇷 Nice$308/day🇧🇪 Brussels$303/day🇬🇧 Bristol$311/day🇳🇱 Rotterdam$303/day🇬🇧 Manchester$339/day

Rovaniemi vs other cities

Rovaniemi vs HelsinkiRovaniemi vs NiceRovaniemi vs SantoriniRovaniemi vs Da NangRovaniemi vs HanoiRovaniemi vs Ho Chi Minh CityAll comparisons ›
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›