Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Belgium

Brussels Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Belgium · Big city — Brussels is about 27% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Brussels (Belgium), a local meal costs about €19 ($22.1), a coffee €3.6 ($4.19), a 5 km taxi €14 ($16.3) and a 3-star hotel €120 ($140) a night. A mid-range day is about $303 per person without flights ($97.9 on a shoestring). Paying more than €26.9 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy2.0/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Brussels
🇧🇪 Brussels

Brussels prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€19
≈ $22.1
Coffee · one cup
€3.6
≈ $4.19
Beer · one bottle
€4.8
≈ $5.58
Taxi · 5 km in town
€14
≈ $16.3
Hotel night · 3-star
€120
≈ $140
Massage · 1 hour
€60
≈ $69.8
Daily travel budget
$303
mid-range room included
One month
$5,628
incl. $3,162 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Brussels on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Brussels travel difficulty

Easy2.0/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Touts on Rue des Bouchers by Grand-Place run tourist-trap eateries

Language2

French/Dutch city; English widely spoken in shops and hotels

Getting around1

Direct airport trains to the centre; dense metro, tram and bus

Payments2

Cards widely accepted; a few small shops take only Bancontact

Safety3

Pickpockets at Midi/Nord stations and on the metro; avoid at night

Good to knowBag theft from overhead racks is rising on trains, esp. Brussels–Amsterdam

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Brussels is about 27% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
10% pricier
Brussels $22.1
New York $20
Coffee one cup
30% cheaper
Brussels $4.19
New York $6
Beer one bottle
38% cheaper
Brussels $5.58
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
22% cheaper
Brussels $43
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
29% cheaper
Brussels $16.3
New York $23
Transit one ride
19% cheaper
Brussels $2.44
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
48% cheaper
Brussels $140
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
30% cheaper
Brussels $69.8
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Brussels in numbers

What $100 gets you in Brussels
  • 🍜4.5 local meals
  • ☕23 coffees
  • 🍺17 beers
  • 🚕6.1 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.4 h of massage
  • 🏨0.7 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 16 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee14 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer19 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi56 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Brussels overall: #90 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#221 priciest
  • SIM card#186 priciest
  • Street food#166 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Local meal#20 priciest
  • Restaurant dinner#49 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Brussels.

Brussels price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€19
≈ $22.1
Fair €13.3 – €30.4€36.5↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€37
≈ $43
Fair €25.9 – €59.2€71↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3.6
≈ $4.19
Fair €2.16 – €5.76€6.91↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€2.2
≈ $2.56
Fair €1.32 – €4.18€5.02↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1.2
≈ $1.4
Fair €0.84 – €2.4€2.88↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€4.8
≈ $5.58
Fair €2.88 – €8.16€9.79↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€11
≈ $12.8
Fair €6.6 – €18.7€22.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€14
≈ $16.3
Fair €11.2 – €22.4€26.9↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€9
≈ $10.5
Fair €6.3 – €16.2€19.4↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€2.1
≈ $2.44
Fair €1.89 – €2.73€3.28↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€120
≈ $140
Fair €72 – €192€230↑ Rip-off
Laundry€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.45 – €5.6€6.72↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €15 – €45€54↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€60
≈ $69.8
Fair €42 – €96€115↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€16
≈ $18.6
Fair €12.8 – €22.4€26.9↑ Rip-off

Brussels travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$97.9/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $48.8Food $33.7Transport $4.88Cafés & fun $10.5
Mid-range$303/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $144Food $98.4Transport $36.7Cafés & fun $24.4
Comfort$569/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $307Food $108Transport $65.1Cafés & fun $89.2
One month (short-term studio + living)$5,628
Stay $3,162Food $1,723Transport $390Cafés & fun $352
A local long-term lease (studio about €1,200) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Brussels

Live prices reported in Brussels

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Brussels cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Brussels is about 27% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €19 (≈ $22.1) and a coffee about €3.6 (≈ $4.19).

How hard is Brussels to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Brussels scores 2.0/5 — 'easy'. The main thing to watch is safety (3/5): Pickpockets at Midi/Nord stations and on the metro; avoid at night. Tip: Bag theft from overhead racks is rising on trains, esp. Brussels–Amsterdam

Is Brussels good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (2.0/5). Bag theft from overhead racks is rising on trains, esp. Brussels–Amsterdam

What is a realistic daily budget for Brussels?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $303 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $97.9; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $569.

How much does it cost to live in Brussels for a month?

A short-term studio (about $3,162) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,466) comes to roughly $5,628 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €1,200) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Brussels?

For 5 km in town, expect €11.2 – €22.4; anything above €26.9 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Belgium

🇧🇪 Antwerp$314/day🇧🇪 Bruges$340/day🇧🇪 Ghent$305/dayAll of Belgium ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇬🇷 Santorini$321/day🇫🇷 Nice$308/day🇫🇮 Rovaniemi$338/day🇬🇧 Bristol$311/day🇳🇱 Rotterdam$303/day🇬🇧 Manchester$339/day

Brussels vs other cities

Brussels vs AmsterdamBrussels vs AntwerpBrussels vs BerlinBrussels vs BordeauxBrussels vs BrugesBrussels vs CopenhagenAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (13)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›