Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Belgium

Ghent Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Belgium · Tourist · mid-size — Ghent is about 22% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Ghent (Belgium), a local meal costs about €18 ($20.9), a coffee €3.5 ($4.07), a 5 km taxi €15 ($17.4) and a 3-star hotel €120 ($140) a night. A mid-range day is about $305 per person without flights ($97.5 on a shoestring). Paying more than €28.8 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.6/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Ghent
🇧🇪 Ghent
Photo: Eduard Delputte / Unsplash

Ghent prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€18
≈ $20.9
Coffee · one cup
€3.5
≈ $4.07
Beer · one bottle
€5
≈ $5.81
Taxi · 5 km in town
€15
≈ $17.4
Hotel night · 3-star
€120
≈ $140
Massage · 1 hour
€70
≈ $81.4
Daily travel budget
$305
mid-range room included
One month
$5,241
incl. $2,803 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Ghent on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Ghent travel difficulty

Easy1.6/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Tourist scams are rare; taxis are metered or via Bolt

Language1

Dutch-speaking city; English is excellent almost everywhere

Getting around2

Tram links Sint-Pieters station and the old centre; walk the rest

Payments2

Cards widely accepted; a few small shops take only Bancontact

Safety2

Generally safe; mind the bike lanes and lock rented bikes well

Good to knowGent-Sint-Pieters station is far from the centre; tram 1 runs straight in

Handy apps: Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Info on this city is thin, so some scores lean on country-level data. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Ghent is about 22% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
same
Ghent $20.9
New York $20
Coffee one cup
32% cheaper
Ghent $4.07
New York $6
Beer one bottle
35% cheaper
Ghent $5.81
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
20% cheaper
Ghent $44.2
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
24% cheaper
Ghent $17.4
New York $23
Transit one ride
16% pricier
Ghent $3.49
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
48% cheaper
Ghent $140
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
19% cheaper
Ghent $81.4
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Ghent in numbers

What $100 gets you in Ghent
  • 🍜4.7 local meals
  • ☕24 coffees
  • 🍺17 beers
  • 🚕5.7 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.2 h of massage
  • 🏨0.7 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 7 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee13 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer19 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi56 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Ghent overall: #63 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#222 cheapest
  • Bottled water#195 priciest
  • SIM card#186 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Local meal#36 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Ghent.

Ghent price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€18
≈ $20.9
Fair €12.6 – €28.8€34.6↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€38
≈ $44.2
Fair €26.6 – €60.8€73↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €6.3€7.56↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €5.6€6.72↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.08 – €3.42€4.1↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€0.8
≈ $0.93
Fair €0.56 – €1.6€1.92↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €8.5€10.2↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €6 – €17€20.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €12 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €18€21.6↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €2.7 – €3.9€4.68↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€120
≈ $140
Fair €72 – €192€230↑ Rip-off
Laundry€9
≈ $10.5
Fair €6.3 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €15 – €45€54↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€70
≈ $81.4
Fair €49 – €112€134↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €12 – €21€25.2↑ Rip-off

Ghent travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$97.5/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $48.8Food $32.6Transport $6.98Cafés & fun $9.13
Mid-range$305/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $144Food $97.8Transport $39.6Cafés & fun $23.5
Comfort$576/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $307Food $109Transport $69.8Cafés & fun $89.5
One month (short-term studio + living)$5,241
Stay $2,803Food $1,636Transport $456Cafés & fun $347
A local long-term lease (studio about €900) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Ghent

Live prices reported in Ghent

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Ghent cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Ghent is about 22% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €18 (≈ $20.9) and a coffee about €3.5 (≈ $4.07).

How hard is Ghent to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Ghent scores 1.6/5 — 'easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: Gent-Sint-Pieters station is far from the centre; tram 1 runs straight in

Is Ghent good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.6/5). Gent-Sint-Pieters station is far from the centre; tram 1 runs straight in

What is a realistic daily budget for Ghent?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $305 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $97.5; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $576.

How much does it cost to live in Ghent for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,803) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,439) comes to roughly $5,241 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €900) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Ghent?

For 5 km in town, expect €12 – €24; anything above €28.8 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Belgium

🇧🇪 Brussels$303/day🇧🇪 Antwerp$314/day🇧🇪 Bruges$340/dayAll of Belgium ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇮🇹 Rome$290/day🇮🇹 Florence$314/day🇭🇷 Dubrovnik$341/day🇦🇹 Salzburg$310/day🇬🇧 Glasgow$288/day🇩🇪 Munich$343/day

Ghent vs other cities

Ghent vs AntwerpGhent vs BrugesGhent vs BrusselsGhent vs FlorenceGhent vs RomeGhent vs Da NangAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (2)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›