Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Hallstatt › Trip cost

Hallstatt Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇦🇹 Austria · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,633
€ 1,405
1 week
$3,005
€ 2,584
1 month
$6,364
€ 5,473
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 556.2$647
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 296$344
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 52$60.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 144$167
Sights & tickets€ 216$251
SIM€ 12.9$15
Buffer (10%)€ 127.71$148
Total (per person)€ 1,405$1,633
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 741.6$862
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 370$430
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 65$75.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 180$209
Sights & tickets€ 265$308
SIM€ 12.9$15
Buffer (10%)€ 163.45$190
Total (per person)€ 1,798$2,091
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 1,112$1,293
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 518$602
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 91$106
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 252$293
Sights & tickets€ 363$422
SIM€ 12.9$15
Buffer (10%)€ 234.93$273
Total (per person)€ 2,584$3,005
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 2,142$2,491
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 1,534$1,784
Cafés & snacks€ 225$262
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 488.57$568
SIM (30 days)€ 38.7$45
Laundry & living€ 212.86$248
Sights & activities€ 334$388
Buffer (10%)€ 497.58$579
Total (per person)€ 5,473$6,364

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Hallstatt cost?

About $1,633 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Hallstatt?

About $3,005 per person — roughly $429 a day.

How much is a month in Hallstatt?

About $6,364 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Hallstatt price listAustria overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›