Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Austria

Hallstatt Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Austria · Tourist · small town — Hallstatt is about 10% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Hallstatt (Austria), a local meal costs about €17 ($19.8), a coffee €4.5 ($5.23), a 5 km taxi €18 ($20.9) and a 3-star hotel €180 ($209) a night. A mid-range day is about $387 per person without flights ($138 on a shoestring). Paying more than €34.6 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.8/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Hallstatt
🇦🇹 Hallstatt
Photo: Hasmik Ghazaryan Olson / Unsplash

Hallstatt prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€17
≈ $19.8
Coffee · one cup
€4.5
≈ $5.23
Beer · one bottle
€5.5
≈ $6.4
Taxi · 5 km in town
€18
≈ $20.9
Hotel night · 3-star
€180
≈ $209
Massage · 1 hour
€85
≈ $98.8
Daily travel budget
$387
mid-range room included
One month
$5,016
incl. $2,491 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Hallstatt on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Hallstatt travel difficulty

Easy1.8/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Prices are high but posted; scams are rare

Language2

Most restaurants have English menus and English-speaking staff

Getting around3

Station is across the lake (10-min ferry); buses need a change

Payments2

Cards mostly fine, but some cafés take cash only

Safety1

Very safe; just peak-season crowds of up to 20,000 a day

Good to knowArrive before 9 am ahead of tour groups, and check the last ferry or bus back

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Hallstatt is about 10% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
same
Hallstatt $19.8
New York $20
Coffee one cup
13% cheaper
Hallstatt $5.23
New York $6
Beer one bottle
29% cheaper
Hallstatt $6.4
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
15% cheaper
Hallstatt $46.5
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
9% cheaper
Hallstatt $20.9
New York $23
Transit one ride
16% pricier
Hallstatt $3.49
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
22% cheaper
Hallstatt $209
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
same
Hallstatt $98.8
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Hallstatt in numbers

What $100 gets you in Hallstatt
  • 🍜5 local meals
  • ☕19 coffees
  • 🍺15 beers
  • 🚕4.7 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1 h of massage
  • 🏨0.4 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 14 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee19 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer24 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 18 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Hallstatt overall: #24 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#86 cheapest
  • SIM card#220 priciest
  • Cocktail & wine#196 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Hallstatt.

Hallstatt price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€17
≈ $19.8
Fair €11.9 – €27.2€32.6↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€6
≈ $6.98
Fair €3.6 – €10.8€13↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€40
≈ $46.5
Fair €28 – €64€76.8↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.3 – €9.9€11.9↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.7€6.84↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€2
≈ $2.33
Fair €1.4 – €4€4.8↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.3 – €9.35€11.2↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €4.8 – €13.6€16.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€18
≈ $20.9
Fair €14.4 – €28.8€34.6↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€12
≈ $14
Fair €8.4 – €21.6€25.9↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €2.7 – €3.9€4.68↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€180
≈ $209
Fair €108 – €288€346↑ Rip-off
Laundry€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €16€19.2↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€12.9
≈ $15
Fair €9.03 – €21.9€26.3↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€28
≈ $32.6
Fair €16.8 – €50.4€60.5↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€85
≈ $98.8
Fair €59.5 – €136€163↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €32€38.4↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€49
≈ $57
Fair €39.2 – €68.6€82.3↑ Rip-off

Hallstatt travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$138/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $73.3Food $33.7Transport $6.98Cafés & fun $24.4
Mid-range$387/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $216Food $86Transport $41.8Cafés & fun $43.6
Comfort$747/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $460Food $113Transport $83.7Cafés & fun $90.1
One month (short-term studio + living)$5,016
Stay $2,491Food $1,477Transport $470Cafés & fun $578
A local long-term lease (studio about €800) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Hallstatt

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

5–10% at restaurants; you tell the server the total you want to pay.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax and service.

🚕
Getting around

Vienna has a dense metro and tram network; compare passes for multi-day stays.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Rare. Horse carriages and cafés by the sights are pricey.

Live prices reported in Hallstatt

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Hallstatt cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Hallstatt is about 10% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €17 (≈ $19.8) and a coffee about €4.5 (≈ $5.23).

How hard is Hallstatt to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Hallstatt scores 1.8/5 — 'easy'. The main thing to watch is getting around (3/5): Station is across the lake (10-min ferry); buses need a change. Tip: Arrive before 9 am ahead of tour groups, and check the last ferry or bus back

Is Hallstatt good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.8/5). Arrive before 9 am ahead of tour groups, and check the last ferry or bus back

What is a realistic daily budget for Hallstatt?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $387 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $138; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $747.

How much does it cost to live in Hallstatt for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,491) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,525) comes to roughly $5,016 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €800) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Hallstatt?

For 5 km in town, expect €14.4 – €28.8; anything above €34.6 is suspicious. Vienna has a dense metro and tram network; compare passes for multi-day stays.

Do you tip in Hallstatt?

5–10% at restaurants; you tell the server the total you want to pay. Prices include tax and service.

Can you use cards in Hallstatt?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Austria

🇦🇹 Vienna$302/day🇦🇹 Salzburg$310/day🇦🇹 Innsbruck$293/dayAll of Austria ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇮🇹 Venice$413/day🇮🇪 Cork$317/day🇬🇷 Mykonos$353/day🇮🇹 Milan$332/day🇸🇪 Stockholm$296/day🇬🇧 Edinburgh$313/day

Hallstatt vs other cities

Hallstatt vs CorkHallstatt vs InnsbruckHallstatt vs SalzburgHallstatt vs VeniceHallstatt vs ViennaHallstatt vs Da NangAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (2)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›