Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city โ€บ Americas โ€บ Panama

Panama City Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Panama ยท Big city โ€” Panama City is about 66% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short ยท In Panama City (Panama), a local meal costs about $9, a coffee $4.3, a 5 km taxi $5 and a 3-star hotel $80 a night. A mid-range day is about $156 per person without flights ($57 on a shoestring). Paying more than $9.6 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There ยท October 2026 ยท How we calculate โ€บ
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyModerate2.6/5
๐Ÿ—บ See nearby cities on the map
Panama City
๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฆ Panama City
Photo: Luis Aleman / Unsplash

Panama City prices at a glance

Local meal ยท per person
$9
Coffee ยท one cup
$4.3
Beer ยท one bottle
$3.3
Taxi ยท 5 km in town
$5
Hotel night ยท 3-star
$80
Massage ยท 1 hour
$45
Daily travel budget
$156
mid-range room included
One month
$3,640
incl. $2,493 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid โ€” instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it โ€บ

Free ยท no sign-up ยท Rip-off guide

See Panama City on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
โ€บ

Panama City travel difficulty

Moderate2.6/5Average of 5 factors ยท closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling3

Unmetered zone taxis overcharge foreigners; use apps

Language3

English in hotels and banks; daily life in Spanish

Getting around2

Metro Line 2 branch reaches Tocumen airport; Uber is easy

Payments2

US dollars; cards common, but $50/$100 bills often refused

Safety3

Avoid El Chorrillo and Curundรบ next to Casco Viejo

Good to knowIf you take a yellow taxi, agree the fare first and refuse shared rides

Handy apps: Uber

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in the Americas โ€บ Difficulty ranking for 502 cities โ€บ

In your money

Compare with

Panama City is about 66% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
55% cheaper
Panama City $9
New York $20
Coffee one cup
28% cheaper
Panama City $4.3
New York $6
Beer one bottle
63% cheaper
Panama City $3.3
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
55% cheaper
Panama City $25
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
78% cheaper
Panama City $5
New York $23
Transit one ride
88% cheaper
Panama City $0.35
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
70% cheaper
Panama City $80
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
55% cheaper
Panama City $45
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in โ€œMy basisโ€ above.

Panama City in numbers

What $100 gets you in Panama City
  • ๐Ÿœ11 local meals
  • โ˜•23 coffees
  • ๐Ÿบ30 beers
  • ๐Ÿš•20 5-km taxi rides
  • ๐Ÿ’†2.2 h of massage
  • ๐Ÿจ1.2 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal2 h 5 min ยท New York 52 min
  • Coffee1 h ยท New York 15 min
  • Beer46 min ยท New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 9 min ยท New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage ยท next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Panama City overall: #212 cheapest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • SIM card#76 cheapest
  • Transit#100 cheapest
  • Beer#193 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#98 priciest
  • Coffee#120 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Panama City.

Panama City price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person$9
Fair $6.3 โ€“ $14.4$17.3โ†‘ Rip-off
Street food1 item$5
Fair $3 โ€“ $9$10.8โ†‘ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person$25
Fair $17.5 โ€“ $40$48โ†‘ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item$3
Fair $1.8 โ€“ $5.4$6.48โ†‘ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup$4.3
Fair $2.58 โ€“ $6.88$8.26โ†‘ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup$3.5
Fair $2.1 โ€“ $6.3$7.56โ†‘ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink$1.5
Fair $0.9 โ€“ $2.85$3.42โ†‘ Rip-off
Bottled water$1
Fair $0.7 โ€“ $2$2.4โ†‘ Rip-off
Beerone bottle$3.3
Fair $1.98 โ€“ $5.61$6.73โ†‘ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup$8.5
Fair $5.1 โ€“ $14.4$17.3โ†‘ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town$5
Fair $4 โ€“ $8$9.6โ†‘ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop$3
Fair $2.1 โ€“ $5.4$6.48โ†‘ Rip-off
Transitone ride$0.35
Fair $0.32 โ€“ $0.45$0.55โ†‘ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day$15
Fair $10.5 โ€“ $24$28.8โ†‘ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star$80
Fair $48 โ€“ $128$154โ†‘ Rip-off
Laundry$2
Fair $1.4 โ€“ $3.2$3.84โ†‘ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data$6
Fair $4.2 โ€“ $10.2$12.2โ†‘ Rip-off
Haircutcut$10
Fair $6 โ€“ $18$21.6โ†‘ Rip-off
Massage1 hour$45
Fair $31.5 โ€“ $72$86.4โ†‘ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person$60
Fair $42 โ€“ $96$115โ†‘ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town$17.2
Fair $13.8 โ€“ $24.1$28.9โ†‘ Rip-off

Panama City travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$57/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $28Food $19Transport $0.7Cafรฉs & fun $9.31
Mid-range$156/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $82.4Food $44.9Transport $10.4Cafรฉs & fun $18.5
Comfort$333/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $176Food $59Transport $20Cafรฉs & fun $78.1
One month (short-term studio + living)$3,640
Stay $2,493Food $777Transport $96.2Cafรฉs & fun $274
A local long-term lease (studio about $1,100) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables โ€บ ยท Plan a multi-city trip budget โ€บ

How to spend money in Panama City

Live prices reported in Panama City

Loadingโ€ฆ

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app โ€บ

FAQ

Is Panama City cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotelsโ€ฆ), Panama City is about 66% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about $9 and a coffee about $4.3.

How hard is Panama City to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Panama City scores 2.6/5 โ€” 'moderate'. The main thing to watch is rip-offs & haggling (3/5): Unmetered zone taxis overcharge foreigners; use apps. Tip: If you take a yellow taxi, agree the fare first and refuse shared rides

Is Panama City good for first-time travelers?

With a little preparation, yes (2.6/5). Rip-offs & haggling: Unmetered zone taxis overcharge foreigners; use apps. Tip: If you take a yellow taxi, agree the fare first and refuse shared rides

What is a realistic daily budget for Panama City?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $156 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $57; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $333.

How much does it cost to live in Panama City for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,493) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,147) comes to roughly $3,640 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about $1,100) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Panama City?

For 5 km in town, expect $4 โ€“ $8; anything above $9.6 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line โ€” each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2ร— the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = $1. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Nearby cities at a similar cost

๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฝ Playa del Carmen$223/day๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฑ Santiago$162/day๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ด Punta Cana$150/day๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฝ San Miguel de Allende$178/day๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ท El Calafate$152/day๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฝ Cancรบn$247/day

Panama City vs other cities

Panama City vs MรฉridaPanama City vs MonterreyPanama City vs Playa del CarmenPanama City vs Puerto VallartaPanama City vs San Miguel de AllendePanama City vs SantiagoAll comparisons โ€บ
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlogํ•œ๊ตญ์–ดPrivacyTermsยฉ 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price โ€บ