Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Panama City › Trip cost

Panama City Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇵🇦 Panama · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$693
$ 693.44
1 week
$1,227
$ 1,227
1 month
$4,372
$ 4,372
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 247.2$247
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 172$172
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 36.4$36.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 40$40
Sights & tickets$ 128.8$129
SIM$ 6$6
Buffer (10%)$ 63.04$63
Total (per person)$ 693.44$693
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 329.6$330
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 215$215
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 45.5$45.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 50$50
Sights & tickets$ 146$146
SIM$ 6$6
Buffer (10%)$ 79.21$79.2
Total (per person)$ 871.31$871
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 494.4$494
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 301$301
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 63.7$63.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 70$70
Sights & tickets$ 180.4$180
SIM$ 6$6
Buffer (10%)$ 111.55$112
Total (per person)$ 1,227$1,227
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 2,493$2,493
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 861.43$861
Cafés & snacks$ 174$174
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 106.71$107
SIM (30 days)$ 18$18
Laundry & living$ 98.57$98.6
Sights & activities$ 223.2$223
Buffer (10%)$ 397.45$397
Total (per person)$ 4,372$4,372

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Panama City cost?

About $693 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Panama City?

About $1,227 per person — roughly $175 a day.

How much is a month in Panama City?

About $4,372 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Panama City price listPanama overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›