Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Positano › Trip cost

Positano Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇮🇹 Italy · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$2,445
€ 2,102
1 week
$4,459
€ 3,834
1 month
$7,799
€ 6,707
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 865.2$1,006
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 420$488
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 54$62.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 440$512
Sights & tickets€ 107$124
SIM€ 25$29.1
Buffer (10%)€ 191.12$222
Total (per person)€ 2,102$2,445
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 1,154$1,341
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 525$610
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 67.5$78.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 550$640
Sights & tickets€ 115$134
SIM€ 25$29.1
Buffer (10%)€ 243.61$283
Total (per person)€ 2,680$3,116
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 1,730$2,012
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 735$855
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 94.5$110
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 770$895
Sights & tickets€ 131$152
SIM€ 25$29.1
Buffer (10%)€ 348.59$405
Total (per person)€ 3,834$4,459
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 2,142$2,491
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 2,207$2,566
Cafés & snacks€ 165$192
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 1,087$1,264
SIM (30 days)€ 75$87.2
Laundry & living€ 222.86$259
Sights & activities€ 198$230
Buffer (10%)€ 609.73$709
Total (per person)€ 6,707$7,799

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Positano cost?

About $2,445 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Positano?

About $4,459 per person — roughly $637 a day.

How much is a month in Positano?

About $7,799 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Positano price listItaly overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›