Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Italy

Positano Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Italy · Resort · small town — Positano is about 16% pricier than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Positano (Italy), a local meal costs about €25 ($29.1), a coffee €3 ($3.49), a 5 km taxi €55 ($64) and a 3-star hotel €280 ($326) a night. A mid-range day is about $662 per person without flights ($169 on a shoestring). Paying more than €106 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyModerate2.6/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Positano
🇮🇹 Positano
Photo: Sander Crombach / Unsplash

Positano prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€25
≈ $29.1
Coffee · one cup
€3
≈ $3.49
Beer · one bottle
€8
≈ $9.3
Taxi · 5 km in town
€55
≈ $64
Hotel night · 3-star
€280
≈ $326
Massage · 1 hour
€90
≈ $105
Daily travel budget
$662
mid-range room included
One month
$6,885
incl. $2,491 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Positano on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Positano travel difficulty

Moderate2.6/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling3

Taxis are unmetered with steep set fares; beach sunbeds are pricey

Language2

Heavily touristed — English is common in hotels and restaurants

Getting around4

No Uber; packed SITA buses often can't take you; endless stairs

Payments2

Cards widely OK; bus tickets aren't sold on board — buy at bars

Safety2

Low crime; watch the narrow, busy coast road and steep stairs

Good to knowConfirm the set taxi fare before getting in; in summer the ferry beats the packed bus

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Positano is about 16% pricier than New York

Local meal per person
45% pricier
Positano $29.1
New York $20
Coffee one cup
42% cheaper
Positano $3.49
New York $6
Beer one bottle
same
Positano $9.3
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
16% pricier
Positano $64
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
178% pricier
Positano $64
New York $23
Transit one ride
7% cheaper
Positano $2.79
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
21% pricier
Positano $326
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
same
Positano $105
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Positano in numbers

What $100 gets you in Positano
  • 🍜3.4 local meals
  • ☕28 coffees
  • 🍺10 beers
  • 🚕1.5 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆0.9 h of massage
  • 🏨0.3 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal2 h 42 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee19 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer52 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi5 h 57 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Positano overall: #9 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Entry ticket#210 cheapest
  • Coffee#240 priciest
  • Street food#166 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Positano.

Positano price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €40€48↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€55
≈ $64
Fair €38.5 – €88€106↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €4.8€5.76↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€6
≈ $6.98
Fair €3.6 – €10.8€13↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€2.5
≈ $2.91
Fair €1.5 – €4.75€5.7↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€2
≈ $2.33
Fair €1.4 – €4€4.8↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €4.8 – €13.6€16.3↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€12
≈ $14
Fair €7.2 – €20.4€24.5↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€55
≈ $64
Fair €44 – €88€106↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €45€54↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€2.4
≈ $2.79
Fair €2.16 – €3.12€3.74↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€80
≈ $93
Fair €56 – €128€154↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€280
≈ $326
Fair €168 – €448€538↑ Rip-off
Laundry€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €16€19.2↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €42.5€51↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€22
≈ $25.6
Fair €13.2 – €39.6€47.5↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€90
≈ $105
Fair €63 – €144€173↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€75
≈ $87.2
Fair €52.5 – €120€144↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €6.4 – €11.2€13.4↑ Rip-off

Positano travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$169/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $114Food $40.7Transport $5.58Cafés & fun $9.19
Mid-range$662/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $335Food $147Transport $154Cafés & fun $24.6
Comfort$1,260/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $716Food $157Transport $256Cafés & fun $131
One month (short-term studio + living)$6,885
Stay $2,491Food $2,675Transport $1,317Cafés & fun $401
A local long-term lease (studio about €800) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Positano

💳
Paying

Cards are widely accepted, but small shops prefer cash.

🙂
Tipping

Not expected; leave small change.

🧾
Menu prices

A cover charge (coperto) or service may be added; check the bottom of the menu. Coffee at the bar is cheapest.

🚕
Getting around

Validate train and bus tickets before boarding; Rome and Milan have easy metros.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink. Rome's public fountains (nasoni) are drinkable.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Overpriced restaurants facing landmarks, bracelet and rose pushers, pickpockets.

Live prices reported in Positano

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Positano cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Positano is about 16% pricier than New York. A local meal is about €25 (≈ $29.1) and a coffee about €3 (≈ $3.49).

How hard is Positano to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Positano scores 2.6/5 — 'moderate'. The main thing to watch is getting around (4/5): No Uber; packed SITA buses often can't take you; endless stairs. Tip: Confirm the set taxi fare before getting in; in summer the ferry beats the packed bus

Is Positano good for first-time travelers?

With a little preparation, yes (2.6/5). Getting around: No Uber; packed SITA buses often can't take you; endless stairs. Tip: Confirm the set taxi fare before getting in; in summer the ferry beats the packed bus

What is a realistic daily budget for Positano?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $662 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $169; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $1,260.

How much does it cost to live in Positano for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,491) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $4,394) comes to roughly $6,885 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €800) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Positano?

For 5 km in town, expect €44 – €88; anything above €106 is suspicious. Validate train and bus tickets before boarding; Rome and Milan have easy metros.

Do you tip in Positano?

Not expected; leave small change. A cover charge (coperto) or service may be added; check the bottom of the menu. Coffee at the bar is cheapest.

Can you use cards in Positano?

Cards are widely accepted, but small shops prefer cash.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Italy

🇮🇹 Rome$290/day🇮🇹 Milan$332/day🇮🇹 Florence$314/day🇮🇹 Venice$413/day🇮🇹 Naples$239/day🇮🇹 Bologna$271/day🇮🇹 Catania$221/day🇮🇹 Palermo$224/day🇮🇹 Turin$239/day🇮🇹 Verona$308/day🇮🇹 Bari$241/day🇮🇹 Como$340/day🇮🇹 Cinque Terre$357/day🇮🇹 Siena$272/dayAll of Italy ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇨🇭 Grindelwald$536/day🇨🇭 Bern$463/day🇨🇭 Geneva$440/day🇨🇭 Interlaken$508/day🇮🇸 Reykjavik$429/day🇨🇭 Lucerne$508/day

Positano vs other cities

Positano vs BernPositano vs FlorencePositano vs GenevaPositano vs GrindelwaldPositano vs InterlakenPositano vs LucerneAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (8)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›