Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Italy

Bari Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Italy · Resort · mid-size — Bari is about 47% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Bari (Italy), a local meal costs about €13 ($15.1), a coffee €1.7 ($1.98), a 5 km taxi €13.5 ($15.7) and a 3-star hotel €95 ($110) a night. A mid-range day is about $241 per person without flights ($69.4 on a shoestring). Paying more than €25.9 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyModerate2.2/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Bari
🇮🇹 Bari
Photo: Maria Bobrova / Unsplash

Bari prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€13
≈ $15.1
Coffee · one cup
€1.7
≈ $1.98
Beer · one bottle
€4.5
≈ $5.23
Taxi · 5 km in town
€13.5
≈ $15.7
Hotel night · 3-star
€95
≈ $110
Massage · 1 hour
€50
≈ $58.1
Daily travel budget
$241
mid-range room included
One month
$3,771
incl. $1,868 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Bari on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Bari travel difficulty

Moderate2.2/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Mostly honest; ask prices first at Bari Vecchia street stalls

Language3

Limited English; basic at sights and hotels

Getting around2

Direct train from airport to Centrale; walkable old town

Payments2

Cards increasingly OK; cash for stalls and small shops

Safety2

Generally safe; station area and empty lanes sketchy at night

Good to knowTake the airport train to Bari Centrale — faster and cheaper than a taxi

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Info on this city is thin, so some scores lean on country-level data. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Bari is about 47% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
24% cheaper
Bari $15.1
New York $20
Coffee one cup
67% cheaper
Bari $1.98
New York $6
Beer one bottle
42% cheaper
Bari $5.23
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
37% cheaper
Bari $34.9
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
32% cheaper
Bari $15.7
New York $23
Transit one ride
61% cheaper
Bari $1.16
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
59% cheaper
Bari $110
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
42% cheaper
Bari $58.1
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Bari in numbers

What $100 gets you in Bari
  • 🍜6.6 local meals
  • ☕50 coffees
  • 🍺19 beers
  • 🚕6.3 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.7 h of massage
  • 🏨0.9 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 36 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee13 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer33 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 40 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Bari overall: #168 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Coffee#60 cheapest
  • Half-day tour#162 cheapest
  • Street food#248 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Taxi#75 priciest
  • SIM card#85 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Bari.

Bari price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €9.1 – €20.8€25↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.08 – €3.24€3.89↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€1.7
≈ $1.98
Fair €1.02 – €2.72€3.26↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €6.3€7.56↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.85€3.42↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€0.8
≈ $0.93
Fair €0.56 – €1.6€1.92↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €7.65€9.18↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.2 – €11.9€14.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€13.5
≈ $15.7
Fair €10.8 – €21.6€25.9↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€1
≈ $1.16
Fair €0.9 – €1.3€1.56↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€40
≈ $46.5
Fair €28 – €64€76.8↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€95
≈ $110
Fair €57 – €152€182↑ Rip-off
Laundry€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €34€40.8↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€14
≈ $16.3
Fair €8.4 – €25.2€30.2↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€50
≈ $58.1
Fair €35 – €80€96↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €40€48↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €8 – €14€16.8↑ Rip-off

Bari travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$69.4/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $38.7Food $22.1Transport $2.33Cafés & fun $6.34
Mid-range$241/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $114Food $74.2Transport $35.8Cafés & fun $16.8
Comfort$455/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $243Food $84.9Transport $62.8Cafés & fun $63.8
One month (short-term studio + living)$3,771
Stay $1,868Food $1,299Transport $325Cafés & fun $279
A local long-term lease (studio about €600) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Bari

💳
Paying

Cards are widely accepted, but small shops prefer cash.

🙂
Tipping

Not expected; leave small change.

🧾
Menu prices

A cover charge (coperto) or service may be added; check the bottom of the menu. Coffee at the bar is cheapest.

🚕
Getting around

Validate train and bus tickets before boarding; Rome and Milan have easy metros.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink. Rome's public fountains (nasoni) are drinkable.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Overpriced restaurants facing landmarks, bracelet and rose pushers, pickpockets.

Live prices reported in Bari

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Bari cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Bari is about 47% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €13 (≈ $15.1) and a coffee about €1.7 (≈ $1.98).

How hard is Bari to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Bari scores 2.2/5 — 'moderate'. The main thing to watch is language (3/5): Limited English; basic at sights and hotels. Tip: Take the airport train to Bari Centrale — faster and cheaper than a taxi

Is Bari good for first-time travelers?

With a little preparation, yes (2.2/5). Language: Limited English; basic at sights and hotels. Tip: Take the airport train to Bari Centrale — faster and cheaper than a taxi

What is a realistic daily budget for Bari?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $241 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $69.4; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $455.

How much does it cost to live in Bari for a month?

A short-term studio (about $1,868) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,903) comes to roughly $3,771 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €600) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Bari?

For 5 km in town, expect €10.8 – €21.6; anything above €25.9 is suspicious. Validate train and bus tickets before boarding; Rome and Milan have easy metros.

Do you tip in Bari?

Not expected; leave small change. A cover charge (coperto) or service may be added; check the bottom of the menu. Coffee at the bar is cheapest.

Can you use cards in Bari?

Cards are widely accepted, but small shops prefer cash.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Italy

🇮🇹 Rome$290/day🇮🇹 Milan$332/day🇮🇹 Florence$314/day🇮🇹 Venice$413/day🇮🇹 Naples$239/day🇮🇹 Bologna$271/day🇮🇹 Catania$221/day🇮🇹 Palermo$224/day🇮🇹 Turin$239/day🇮🇹 Verona$308/day🇮🇹 Como$340/day🇮🇹 Positano$662/day🇮🇹 Cinque Terre$357/day🇮🇹 Siena$272/dayAll of Italy ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇬🇷 Athens$222/day🇬🇷 Rhodes$243/day🇪🇸 Valencia$216/day🇪🇸 Málaga$232/day🇪🇸 Tenerife$234/day🇬🇷 Chania$231/day

Bari vs other cities

Bari vs AthensBari vs FlorenceBari vs MilanBari vs RhodesBari vs RomeBari vs VeniceAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›