Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Italy

Siena Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Italy · Tourist · mid-size — Siena is about 38% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Siena (Italy), a local meal costs about €15 ($17.4), a coffee €1.8 ($2.09), a 5 km taxi €11 ($12.8) and a 3-star hotel €120 ($140) a night. A mid-range day is about $272 per person without flights ($94.1 on a shoestring). Paying more than €21.1 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyModerate2.2/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Siena
🇮🇹 Siena
Photo: ch seeyau / Unsplash

Siena prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€15
≈ $17.4
Coffee · one cup
€1.8
≈ $2.09
Beer · one bottle
€5.5
≈ $6.4
Taxi · 5 km in town
€11
≈ $12.8
Hotel night · 3-star
€120
≈ $140
Massage · 1 hour
€60
≈ $69.8
Daily travel budget
$272
mid-range room included
One month
$3,904
incl. $1,868 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Siena on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Siena travel difficulty

Moderate2.2/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Scams are rare; the real trap is ZTL camera fines for drivers

Language3

English OK in the tourist core; Italian once you leave it

Getting around2

Old town is pedestrian; escalators or buses climb from the station

Payments2

Cards widely OK; cash for the Wednesday market and small bars

Safety2

Generally safe; mind pickpockets in Palio and Il Campo crowds

Good to knowDrivers: park at an escalator car park outside the walls and walk in

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Siena is about 38% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
13% cheaper
Siena $17.4
New York $20
Coffee one cup
65% cheaper
Siena $2.09
New York $6
Beer one bottle
29% cheaper
Siena $6.4
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
32% cheaper
Siena $37.2
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
44% cheaper
Siena $12.8
New York $23
Transit one ride
22% cheaper
Siena $2.33
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
48% cheaper
Siena $140
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
30% cheaper
Siena $69.8
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Siena in numbers

What $100 gets you in Siena
  • 🍜5.7 local meals
  • ☕47 coffees
  • 🍺15 beers
  • 🚕7.8 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.4 h of massage
  • 🏨0.7 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 32 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee11 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer34 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 7 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Siena overall: #136 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Coffee#72 cheapest
  • Cocktail & wine#184 cheapest
  • Entry ticket#245 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • SIM card#28 priciest
  • Half-day tour#30 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Siena.

Siena price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.2 – €12.6€15.1↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€32
≈ $37.2
Fair €22.4 – €51.2€61.4↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.7€3.24↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.08 – €2.88€3.46↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.08 – €3.42€4.1↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1
≈ $1.16
Fair €0.7 – €2€2.4↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.3 – €9.35€11.2↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€6
≈ $6.98
Fair €3.6 – €10.2€12.2↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€11
≈ $12.8
Fair €8.8 – €17.6€21.1↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.9 – €12.6€15.1↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€2
≈ $2.33
Fair €1.8 – €2.6€3.12↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€60
≈ $69.8
Fair €42 – €96€115↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€120
≈ $140
Fair €72 – €192€230↑ Rip-off
Laundry€9
≈ $10.5
Fair €6.3 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €42.5€51↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€18
≈ $20.9
Fair €10.8 – €32.4€38.9↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€60
≈ $69.8
Fair €42 – €96€115↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€75
≈ $87.2
Fair €52.5 – €120€144↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €8 – €14€16.8↑ Rip-off

Siena travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$94.1/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $48.8Food $33.7Transport $4.65Cafés & fun $6.86
Mid-range$272/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $144Food $81.2Transport $28.8Cafés & fun $18.5
Comfort$547/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $307Food $91.9Transport $51.2Cafés & fun $96.6
One month (short-term studio + living)$3,904
Stay $1,868Food $1,404Transport $330Cafés & fun $301
A local long-term lease (studio about €600) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Siena

💳
Paying

Cards are widely accepted, but small shops prefer cash.

🙂
Tipping

Not expected; leave small change.

🧾
Menu prices

A cover charge (coperto) or service may be added; check the bottom of the menu. Coffee at the bar is cheapest.

🚕
Getting around

Validate train and bus tickets before boarding; Rome and Milan have easy metros.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink. Rome's public fountains (nasoni) are drinkable.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Overpriced restaurants facing landmarks, bracelet and rose pushers, pickpockets.

Live prices reported in Siena

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Siena cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Siena is about 38% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €15 (≈ $17.4) and a coffee about €1.8 (≈ $2.09).

How hard is Siena to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Siena scores 2.2/5 — 'moderate'. The main thing to watch is language (3/5): English OK in the tourist core; Italian once you leave it. Tip: Drivers: park at an escalator car park outside the walls and walk in

Is Siena good for first-time travelers?

With a little preparation, yes (2.2/5). Language: English OK in the tourist core; Italian once you leave it. Tip: Drivers: park at an escalator car park outside the walls and walk in

What is a realistic daily budget for Siena?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $272 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $94.1; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $547.

How much does it cost to live in Siena for a month?

A short-term studio (about $1,868) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,036) comes to roughly $3,904 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €600) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Siena?

For 5 km in town, expect €8.8 – €17.6; anything above €21.1 is suspicious. Validate train and bus tickets before boarding; Rome and Milan have easy metros.

Do you tip in Siena?

Not expected; leave small change. A cover charge (coperto) or service may be added; check the bottom of the menu. Coffee at the bar is cheapest.

Can you use cards in Siena?

Cards are widely accepted, but small shops prefer cash.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Italy

🇮🇹 Rome$290/day🇮🇹 Milan$332/day🇮🇹 Florence$314/day🇮🇹 Venice$413/day🇮🇹 Naples$239/day🇮🇹 Bologna$271/day🇮🇹 Catania$221/day🇮🇹 Palermo$224/day🇮🇹 Turin$239/day🇮🇹 Verona$308/day🇮🇹 Bari$241/day🇮🇹 Como$340/day🇮🇹 Positano$662/day🇮🇹 Cinque Terre$357/dayAll of Italy ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇪🇸 Bilbao$264/day🇭🇷 Split$266/day🇸🇮 Ljubljana$246/day🇩🇪 Leipzig$240/day🇨🇾 Paphos$236/day🇫🇷 Marseille$241/day

Siena vs other cities

Siena vs BilbaoSiena vs FlorenceSiena vs MilanSiena vs RomeSiena vs SplitSiena vs VeniceAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›