Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Slovenia

Ljubljana Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Slovenia · Tourist · mid-size — Ljubljana is about 46% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Ljubljana (Slovenia), a local meal costs about €14 ($16.3), a coffee €2.2 ($2.56), a 5 km taxi €9 ($10.5) and a 3-star hotel €110 ($128) a night. A mid-range day is about $246 per person without flights ($80.3 on a shoestring). Paying more than €17.3 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyVery easy1.4/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Ljubljana
🇸🇮 Ljubljana
Photo: detait / Unsplash

Ljubljana prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€14
≈ $16.3
Coffee · one cup
€2.2
≈ $2.56
Beer · one bottle
€3.5
≈ $4.07
Taxi · 5 km in town
€9
≈ $10.5
Hotel night · 3-star
€110
≈ $128
Massage · 1 hour
€50
≈ $58.1
Daily travel budget
$246
mid-range room included
One month
$4,188
incl. $2,429 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Ljubljana on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Ljubljana travel difficulty

Very easy1.4/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Posted prices; tourist scams are almost unheard of

Language2

Young people and service staff speak excellent English

Getting around2

Car-free centre on foot, city buses; airport buses are infrequent

Payments1

Euro; cards accepted almost everywhere

Safety1

A very safe capital — fine to walk around at night

Good to knowCity buses take no cash — buy an Urbana card at a kiosk or machine first

Handy apps: Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Ljubljana is about 46% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
19% cheaper
Ljubljana $16.3
New York $20
Coffee one cup
57% cheaper
Ljubljana $2.56
New York $6
Beer one bottle
55% cheaper
Ljubljana $4.07
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
41% cheaper
Ljubljana $32.6
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
54% cheaper
Ljubljana $10.5
New York $23
Transit one ride
42% cheaper
Ljubljana $1.74
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
53% cheaper
Ljubljana $128
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
42% cheaper
Ljubljana $58.1
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Ljubljana in numbers

What $100 gets you in Ljubljana
  • 🍜6.1 local meals
  • ☕39 coffees
  • 🍺24 beers
  • 🚕9.5 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.7 h of massage
  • 🏨0.7 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 31 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee14 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer23 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi58 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Ljubljana overall: #165 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Coffee#152 cheapest
  • SIM card#210 cheapest
  • Cocktail & wine#250 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Local meal#133 priciest
  • Hotel night#137 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Ljubljana.

Ljubljana price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€14
≈ $16.3
Fair €9.8 – €22.4€26.9↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €6.3€7.56↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€28
≈ $32.6
Fair €19.6 – €44.8€53.8↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€2.2
≈ $2.56
Fair €1.32 – €3.52€4.22↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.85€3.42↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€0.8
≈ $0.93
Fair €0.56 – €1.6€1.92↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €5.95€7.14↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.2 – €11.9€14.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€9
≈ $10.5
Fair €7.2 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.85 – €9.9€11.9↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €1.35 – €1.95€2.34↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€12
≈ $14
Fair €8.4 – €19.2€23↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€110
≈ $128
Fair €66 – €176€211↑ Rip-off
Laundry€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €17€20.4↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €9 – €27€32.4↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€50
≈ $58.1
Fair €35 – €80€96↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€40
≈ $46.5
Fair €28 – €64€76.8↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €10.4 – €18.2€21.8↑ Rip-off

Ljubljana travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$80.3/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $44.8Food $24.4Transport $3.49Cafés & fun $7.67
Mid-range$246/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $132Food $72.8Transport $23.4Cafés & fun $17.8
Comfort$478/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $281Food $81.4Transport $41.9Cafés & fun $73.7
One month (short-term studio + living)$4,188
Stay $2,429Food $1,243Transport $253Cafés & fun $262
A local long-term lease (studio about €780) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Ljubljana

Live prices reported in Ljubljana

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Ljubljana cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Ljubljana is about 46% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €14 (≈ $16.3) and a coffee about €2.2 (≈ $2.56).

How hard is Ljubljana to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Ljubljana scores 1.4/5 — 'very easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: City buses take no cash — buy an Urbana card at a kiosk or machine first

Is Ljubljana good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.4/5). City buses take no cash — buy an Urbana card at a kiosk or machine first

What is a realistic daily budget for Ljubljana?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $246 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $80.3; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $478.

How much does it cost to live in Ljubljana for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,429) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,759) comes to roughly $4,188 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €780) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Ljubljana?

For 5 km in town, expect €7.2 – €14.4; anything above €17.3 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Slovenia

🇸🇮 Bled$302/dayAll of Slovenia ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇭🇷 Split$266/day🇪🇸 Bilbao$264/day🇮🇹 Turin$239/day🇮🇹 Siena$272/day🇪🇸 Málaga$232/day🇩🇪 Leipzig$240/day

Ljubljana vs other cities

Ljubljana vs BilbaoLjubljana vs BledLjubljana vs SplitLjubljana vs Da NangLjubljana vs HanoiLjubljana vs Ho Chi Minh CityAll comparisons ›
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›