Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Slovenia

Bled Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Slovenia · Tourist · small town — Bled is about 37% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Bled (Slovenia), a local meal costs about €13 ($15.1), a coffee €3.5 ($4.07), a 5 km taxi €15 ($17.4) and a 3-star hotel €140 ($163) a night. A mid-range day is about $302 per person without flights ($102 on a shoestring). Paying more than €28.8 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.6/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Bled
🇸🇮 Bled
Photo: the iop / Unsplash

Bled prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€13
≈ $15.1
Coffee · one cup
€3.5
≈ $4.07
Beer · one bottle
€4.5
≈ $5.23
Taxi · 5 km in town
€15
≈ $17.4
Hotel night · 3-star
€140
≈ $163
Massage · 1 hour
€50
≈ $58.1
Daily travel budget
$302
mid-range room included
One month
$3,867
incl. $1,868 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Bled on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Bled travel difficulty

Easy1.6/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Lakeside restaurants and tourist train are pricey; pletna fares fixed

Language2

English is excellent in hotels, cafés and tour services

Getting around2

Lake is walkable; frequent buses from Ljubljana; no ride-hailing apps

Payments1

Euro; cards accepted almost everywhere

Safety1

Very safe; just summer-weekend crowds and fast-changing hill weather

Good to knowLakeside restaurants are overpriced — walk 15 min into town for a local gostilna

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Bled is about 37% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
24% cheaper
Bled $15.1
New York $20
Coffee one cup
32% cheaper
Bled $4.07
New York $6
Beer one bottle
42% cheaper
Bled $5.23
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
37% cheaper
Bled $34.9
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
24% cheaper
Bled $17.4
New York $23
Transit one ride
50% cheaper
Bled $1.51
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
40% cheaper
Bled $163
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
42% cheaper
Bled $58.1
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Bled in numbers

What $100 gets you in Bled
  • 🍜6.6 local meals
  • ☕24 coffees
  • 🍺19 beers
  • 🚕5.7 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.7 h of massage
  • 🏨0.6 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 19 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee21 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer27 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 32 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Bled overall: #133 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Cocktail & wine#119 cheapest
  • Half-day tour#236 priciest
  • 1-bed rent#211 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Taxi#51 priciest
  • Hotel night#63 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Bled.

Bled price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €9.1 – €20.8€25↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.2 – €12.6€15.1↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€6.5
≈ $7.56
Fair €3.9 – €11.7€14↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €5.6€6.72↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €8.1€9.72↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.08 – €3.42€4.1↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1
≈ $1.16
Fair €0.7 – €2€2.4↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €7.65€9.18↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €8.5€10.2↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €12 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€1.3
≈ $1.51
Fair €1.17 – €1.69€2.03↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€22
≈ $25.6
Fair €15.4 – €35.2€42.2↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€140
≈ $163
Fair €84 – €224€269↑ Rip-off
Laundry€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€18
≈ $20.9
Fair €10.8 – €32.4€38.9↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€50
≈ $58.1
Fair €35 – €80€96↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€32
≈ $37.2
Fair €22.4 – €51.2€61.4↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€19
≈ $22.1
Fair €15.2 – €26.6€31.9↑ Rip-off

Bled travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$102/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $57Food $31.4Transport $3.02Cafés & fun $11
Mid-range$302/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $168Food $71.3Transport $38.2Cafés & fun $24.6
Comfort$580/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $358Food $84.9Transport $69.8Cafés & fun $67.4
One month (short-term studio + living)$3,867
Stay $1,868Food $1,257Transport $361Cafés & fun $380
A local long-term lease (studio about €600) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Bled

Live prices reported in Bled

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Bled cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Bled is about 37% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €13 (≈ $15.1) and a coffee about €3.5 (≈ $4.07).

How hard is Bled to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Bled scores 1.6/5 — 'easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: Lakeside restaurants are overpriced — walk 15 min into town for a local gostilna

Is Bled good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.6/5). Lakeside restaurants are overpriced — walk 15 min into town for a local gostilna

What is a realistic daily budget for Bled?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $302 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $102; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $580.

How much does it cost to live in Bled for a month?

A short-term studio (about $1,868) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,999) comes to roughly $3,867 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €600) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Bled?

For 5 km in town, expect €12 – €24; anything above €28.8 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Slovenia

🇸🇮 Ljubljana$246/dayAll of Slovenia ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇩🇪 Berlin$265/day🇲🇹 Valletta$275/day🇩🇪 Dresden$264/day🇫🇷 Bordeaux$239/day🇫🇷 Strasbourg$253/day🇬🇧 Liverpool$271/day

Bled vs other cities

Bled vs BerlinBled vs DresdenBled vs LjubljanaBled vs VallettaBled vs Da NangBled vs HanoiAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (1)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›