Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Germany

Dresden Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Germany · Tourist · mid-size — Dresden is about 29% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Dresden (Germany), a local meal costs about €13 ($15.1), a coffee €3.3 ($3.84), a 5 km taxi €20 ($23.3) and a 3-star hotel €90 ($105) a night. A mid-range day is about $264 per person without flights ($80.2 on a shoestring). Paying more than €38.4 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy2.0/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Dresden
🇩🇪 Dresden
Photo: Oliver Guhr / Unsplash

Dresden prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€13
≈ $15.1
Coffee · one cup
€3.3
≈ $3.84
Beer · one bottle
€4.2
≈ $4.88
Taxi · 5 km in town
€20
≈ $23.3
Hotel night · 3-star
€90
≈ $105
Massage · 1 hour
€50
≈ $58.1
Daily travel budget
$264
mid-range room included
One month
$4,001
incl. $1,806 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Dresden on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Dresden travel difficulty

Easy2.0/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Posted prices and metered taxis; tourist scams are rare

Language2

Hotels and sights fine in English; older locals often aren't

Getting around2

Trams and S-Bahn cover the centre; S2 to the airport in ~20 min

Payments3

Small restaurants and bakeries may be cash or Girocard only

Safety2

Mostly calm; watch bags in Neustadt bars and around the Hbf

Good to knowNo Uber or Bolt here — use taxi ranks or the FREENOW app

Handy apps: FREENOW

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Dresden is about 29% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
24% cheaper
Dresden $15.1
New York $20
Coffee one cup
36% cheaper
Dresden $3.84
New York $6
Beer one bottle
46% cheaper
Dresden $4.88
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
26% cheaper
Dresden $40.7
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
same
Dresden $23.3
New York $23
Transit one ride
40% pricier
Dresden $4.19
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
61% cheaper
Dresden $105
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
42% cheaper
Dresden $58.1
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Dresden in numbers

What $100 gets you in Dresden
  • 🍜6.6 local meals
  • ☕26 coffees
  • 🍺20 beers
  • 🚕4.3 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.7 h of massage
  • 🏨0.9 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal56 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee14 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer18 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 26 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Dresden overall: #95 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#162 cheapest
  • 1-bed rent#217 priciest
  • Entry ticket#209 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Taxi#17 priciest
  • Transit#23 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Dresden.

Dresden price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €9.1 – €20.8€25↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3.3
≈ $3.84
Fair €1.98 – €5.28€6.34↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.6
≈ $1.86
Fair €0.96 – €3.04€3.65↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1
≈ $1.16
Fair €0.7 – €2€2.4↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€4.2
≈ $4.88
Fair €2.52 – €7.14€8.57↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€8.5
≈ $9.88
Fair €5.1 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €16 – €32€38.4↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€11
≈ $12.8
Fair €7.7 – €19.8€23.8↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€3.6
≈ $4.19
Fair €3.24 – €4.68€5.62↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €9.1 – €20.8€25↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€90
≈ $105
Fair €54 – €144€173↑ Rip-off
Laundry€6
≈ $6.98
Fair €4.2 – €9.6€11.5↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€18
≈ $20.9
Fair €10.8 – €32.4€38.9↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€50
≈ $58.1
Fair €35 – €80€96↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €40€48↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€12
≈ $14
Fair €9.6 – €16.8€20.2↑ Rip-off

Dresden travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$80.2/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $36.6Food $26.7Transport $8.37Cafés & fun $8.43
Mid-range$264/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $108Food $82Transport $53.8Cafés & fun $20.3
Comfort$491/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $230Food $96.5Transport $93Cafés & fun $71
One month (short-term studio + living)$4,001
Stay $1,806Food $1,299Transport $590Cafés & fun $306
A local long-term lease (studio about €580) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Dresden

💳
Paying

Cards are spreading, but some small restaurants and bakeries are still cash-only.

🙂
Tipping

Round up or 5–10% at restaurants; you tell the server the total you want to pay.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax and service. Bottles carry a deposit (Pfand) you get back on return.

🚕
Getting around

Some transit tickets must be validated before boarding; fines for riding without are steep.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Rare. Fines for unvalidated transit tickets are the classic surprise cost.

Live prices reported in Dresden

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Dresden cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Dresden is about 29% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €13 (≈ $15.1) and a coffee about €3.3 (≈ $3.84).

How hard is Dresden to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Dresden scores 2.0/5 — 'easy'. The main thing to watch is payments (3/5): Small restaurants and bakeries may be cash or Girocard only. Tip: No Uber or Bolt here — use taxi ranks or the FREENOW app

Is Dresden good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (2.0/5). No Uber or Bolt here — use taxi ranks or the FREENOW app

What is a realistic daily budget for Dresden?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $264 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $80.2; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $491.

How much does it cost to live in Dresden for a month?

A short-term studio (about $1,806) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,195) comes to roughly $4,001 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €580) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Dresden?

For 5 km in town, expect €16 – €32; anything above €38.4 is suspicious. Some transit tickets must be validated before boarding; fines for riding without are steep.

Do you tip in Dresden?

Round up or 5–10% at restaurants; you tell the server the total you want to pay. Prices include tax and service. Bottles carry a deposit (Pfand) you get back on return.

Can you use cards in Dresden?

Cards are spreading, but some small restaurants and bakeries are still cash-only.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Germany

🇩🇪 Berlin$265/day🇩🇪 Munich$343/day🇩🇪 Frankfurt$306/day🇩🇪 Hamburg$293/day🇩🇪 Cologne$284/day🇩🇪 Leipzig$240/day🇩🇪 Heidelberg$287/day🇩🇪 Füssen$293/dayAll of Germany ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇲🇹 Valletta$275/day🇸🇮 Bled$302/day🇫🇷 Bordeaux$239/day🇫🇷 Strasbourg$253/day🇬🇧 Liverpool$271/day🇫🇷 Lyon$266/day

Dresden vs other cities

Dresden vs BerlinDresden vs BledDresden vs BordeauxDresden vs FrankfurtDresden vs HamburgDresden vs MunichAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (4)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›