Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Germany

Hamburg Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Germany · Big city — Hamburg is about 22% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Hamburg (Germany), a local meal costs about €15 ($17.4), a coffee €4 ($4.65), a 5 km taxi €18 ($20.9) and a 3-star hotel €120 ($140) a night. A mid-range day is about $293 per person without flights ($100 on a shoestring). Paying more than €34.6 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy2.0/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Hamburg
🇩🇪 Hamburg
Photo: Moritz Kindler / Unsplash

Hamburg prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€15
≈ $17.4
Coffee · one cup
€4
≈ $4.65
Beer · one bottle
€4.8
≈ $5.58
Taxi · 5 km in town
€18
≈ $20.9
Hotel night · 3-star
€120
≈ $140
Massage · 1 hour
€60
≈ $69.8
Daily travel budget
$293
mid-range room included
One month
$4,885
incl. $2,635 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Hamburg on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Hamburg travel difficulty

Easy2.0/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Reeperbahn strip-bar touts can pad bills; elsewhere prices posted

Language2

English widely spoken in tourism and service jobs

Getting around1

U-/S-Bahn plus harbour ferries; S1 to the airport in ~25 min

Payments3

Small pubs and snack bars often cash or Girocard only

Safety2

Hbf and Reeperbahn at night: pickpockets; weapon-ban zones

Good to knowHarbour ferries (e.g. line 62) are covered by HVV transit tickets — skip paid boat tours

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt · FREENOW

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Hamburg is about 22% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
13% cheaper
Hamburg $17.4
New York $20
Coffee one cup
22% cheaper
Hamburg $4.65
New York $6
Beer one bottle
38% cheaper
Hamburg $5.58
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
37% cheaper
Hamburg $34.9
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
9% cheaper
Hamburg $20.9
New York $23
Transit one ride
59% pricier
Hamburg $4.77
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
48% cheaper
Hamburg $140
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
30% cheaper
Hamburg $69.8
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Hamburg in numbers

What $100 gets you in Hamburg
  • 🍜5.7 local meals
  • ☕21 coffees
  • 🍺17 beers
  • 🚕4.7 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.4 h of massage
  • 🏨0.7 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal49 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee13 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer16 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi58 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Hamburg overall: #62 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#222 cheapest
  • SIM card#186 priciest
  • Street food#166 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Transit#14 priciest
  • Taxi#28 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Hamburg.

Hamburg price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €6.4€7.68↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.08 – €3.42€4.1↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1.2
≈ $1.4
Fair €0.84 – €2.4€2.88↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€4.8
≈ $5.58
Fair €2.88 – €8.16€9.79↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€11
≈ $12.8
Fair €6.6 – €18.7€22.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€18
≈ $20.9
Fair €14.4 – €28.8€34.6↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €18€21.6↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€4.1
≈ $4.77
Fair €3.69 – €5.33€6.4↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€120
≈ $140
Fair €72 – €192€230↑ Rip-off
Laundry€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.9 – €11.2€13.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€28
≈ $32.6
Fair €16.8 – €50.4€60.5↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€60
≈ $69.8
Fair €42 – €96€115↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€22
≈ $25.6
Fair €17.6 – €30.8€37↑ Rip-off

Hamburg travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$100/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $48.8Food $29.1Transport $9.53Cafés & fun $12.8
Mid-range$293/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $144Food $76.4Transport $45.8Cafés & fun $27.5
Comfort$565/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $307Food $87.2Transport $83.7Cafés & fun $87.2
One month (short-term studio + living)$4,885
Stay $2,635Food $1,302Transport $562Cafés & fun $386
A local long-term lease (studio about €1,000) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Hamburg

💳
Paying

Cards are spreading, but some small restaurants and bakeries are still cash-only.

🙂
Tipping

Round up or 5–10% at restaurants; you tell the server the total you want to pay.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax and service. Bottles carry a deposit (Pfand) you get back on return.

🚕
Getting around

Some transit tickets must be validated before boarding; fines for riding without are steep.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Rare. Fines for unvalidated transit tickets are the classic surprise cost.

Live prices reported in Hamburg

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Hamburg cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Hamburg is about 22% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €15 (≈ $17.4) and a coffee about €4 (≈ $4.65).

How hard is Hamburg to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Hamburg scores 2.0/5 — 'easy'. The main thing to watch is payments (3/5): Small pubs and snack bars often cash or Girocard only. Tip: Harbour ferries (e.g. line 62) are covered by HVV transit tickets — skip paid boat tours

Is Hamburg good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (2.0/5). Harbour ferries (e.g. line 62) are covered by HVV transit tickets — skip paid boat tours

What is a realistic daily budget for Hamburg?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $293 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $100; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $565.

How much does it cost to live in Hamburg for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,635) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,250) comes to roughly $4,885 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €1,000) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Hamburg?

For 5 km in town, expect €14.4 – €28.8; anything above €34.6 is suspicious. Some transit tickets must be validated before boarding; fines for riding without are steep.

Do you tip in Hamburg?

Round up or 5–10% at restaurants; you tell the server the total you want to pay. Prices include tax and service. Bottles carry a deposit (Pfand) you get back on return.

Can you use cards in Hamburg?

Cards are spreading, but some small restaurants and bakeries are still cash-only.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Germany

🇩🇪 Berlin$265/day🇩🇪 Munich$343/day🇩🇪 Frankfurt$306/day🇩🇪 Cologne$284/day🇩🇪 Dresden$264/day🇩🇪 Leipzig$240/day🇩🇪 Heidelberg$287/day🇩🇪 Füssen$293/dayAll of Germany ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇬🇧 Manchester$339/day🇪🇸 Ibiza$305/day🇧🇪 Antwerp$314/day🇧🇪 Bruges$340/day🇬🇧 Birmingham$264/day🇮🇹 Rome$290/day

Hamburg vs other cities

Hamburg vs BerlinHamburg vs CologneHamburg vs DresdenHamburg vs FrankfurtHamburg vs FüssenHamburg vs HeidelbergAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (8)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›