Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Germany

Frankfurt Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Germany · Big city — Frankfurt is about 19% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Frankfurt (Germany), a local meal costs about €16 ($18.6), a coffee €4.2 ($4.88), a 5 km taxi €16 ($18.6) and a 3-star hotel €120 ($140) a night. A mid-range day is about $306 per person without flights ($99.5 on a shoestring). Paying more than €30.7 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.8/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Frankfurt
🇩🇪 Frankfurt
Photo: Matthias Münning / Unsplash

Frankfurt prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€16
≈ $18.6
Coffee · one cup
€4.2
≈ $4.88
Beer · one bottle
€5
≈ $5.81
Taxi · 5 km in town
€16
≈ $18.6
Hotel night · 3-star
€120
≈ $140
Massage · 1 hour
€60
≈ $69.8
Daily travel budget
$306
mid-range room included
One month
$5,683
incl. $3,294 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Frankfurt on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Frankfurt travel difficulty

Easy1.8/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Posted prices, metered taxis; few scams beyond pickpocketing

Language2

Finance hub — English widely spoken in hotels, shops and transit

Getting around1

S8/S9 from the airport to Hbf in ~15 min; U-Bahn and trams

Payments3

Apple-wine taverns and kiosks are often cash or Girocard only

Safety2

Bahnhofsviertel by the main station has an open drug scene at night

Good to knowPick a hotel outside the Bahnhofsviertel, or avoid its side streets after dark

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt · FREENOW

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Frankfurt is about 19% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
7% cheaper
Frankfurt $18.6
New York $20
Coffee one cup
19% cheaper
Frankfurt $4.88
New York $6
Beer one bottle
35% cheaper
Frankfurt $5.81
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
15% cheaper
Frankfurt $46.5
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
19% cheaper
Frankfurt $18.6
New York $23
Transit one ride
51% pricier
Frankfurt $4.53
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
48% cheaper
Frankfurt $140
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
30% cheaper
Frankfurt $69.8
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Frankfurt in numbers

What $100 gets you in Frankfurt
  • 🍜5.3 local meals
  • ☕20 coffees
  • 🍺17 beers
  • 🚕5.3 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.4 h of massage
  • 🏨0.7 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal54 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee14 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer17 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi54 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Frankfurt overall: #49 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#222 cheapest
  • SIM card#186 priciest
  • Street food#166 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Transit#19 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Frankfurt.

Frankfurt price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€16
≈ $18.6
Fair €11.2 – €25.6€30.7↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€40
≈ $46.5
Fair €28 – €64€76.8↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€4.2
≈ $4.88
Fair €2.52 – €6.72€8.06↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.08 – €3.42€4.1↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1.3
≈ $1.51
Fair €0.91 – €2.6€3.12↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €8.5€10.2↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€11
≈ $12.8
Fair €6.6 – €18.7€22.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€16
≈ $18.6
Fair €12.8 – €25.6€30.7↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €18€21.6↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€3.9
≈ $4.53
Fair €3.51 – €5.07€6.08↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€120
≈ $140
Fair €72 – €192€230↑ Rip-off
Laundry€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.9 – €11.2€13.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €15 – €45€54↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€60
≈ $69.8
Fair €42 – €96€115↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€17
≈ $19.8
Fair €13.6 – €23.8€28.6↑ Rip-off

Frankfurt travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$99.5/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $48.8Food $30.2Transport $9.07Cafés & fun $11.4
Mid-range$306/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $144Food $94.4Transport $42Cafés & fun $25.6
Comfort$581/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $307Food $112Transport $74.4Cafés & fun $87.7
One month (short-term studio + living)$5,683
Stay $3,294Food $1,506Transport $519Cafés & fun $365
A local long-term lease (studio about €1,250) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Frankfurt

💳
Paying

Cards are spreading, but some small restaurants and bakeries are still cash-only.

🙂
Tipping

Round up or 5–10% at restaurants; you tell the server the total you want to pay.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax and service. Bottles carry a deposit (Pfand) you get back on return.

🚕
Getting around

Some transit tickets must be validated before boarding; fines for riding without are steep.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Rare. Fines for unvalidated transit tickets are the classic surprise cost.

Live prices reported in Frankfurt

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Frankfurt cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Frankfurt is about 19% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €16 (≈ $18.6) and a coffee about €4.2 (≈ $4.88).

How hard is Frankfurt to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Frankfurt scores 1.8/5 — 'easy'. The main thing to watch is payments (3/5): Apple-wine taverns and kiosks are often cash or Girocard only. Tip: Pick a hotel outside the Bahnhofsviertel, or avoid its side streets after dark

Is Frankfurt good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.8/5). Pick a hotel outside the Bahnhofsviertel, or avoid its side streets after dark

What is a realistic daily budget for Frankfurt?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $306 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $99.5; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $581.

How much does it cost to live in Frankfurt for a month?

A short-term studio (about $3,294) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,389) comes to roughly $5,683 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €1,250) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Frankfurt?

For 5 km in town, expect €12.8 – €25.6; anything above €30.7 is suspicious. Some transit tickets must be validated before boarding; fines for riding without are steep.

Do you tip in Frankfurt?

Round up or 5–10% at restaurants; you tell the server the total you want to pay. Prices include tax and service. Bottles carry a deposit (Pfand) you get back on return.

Can you use cards in Frankfurt?

Cards are spreading, but some small restaurants and bakeries are still cash-only.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Germany

🇩🇪 Berlin$265/day🇩🇪 Munich$343/day🇩🇪 Hamburg$293/day🇩🇪 Cologne$284/day🇩🇪 Dresden$264/day🇩🇪 Leipzig$240/day🇩🇪 Heidelberg$287/day🇩🇪 Füssen$293/dayAll of Germany ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇬🇧 Manchester$339/day🇧🇪 Bruges$340/day🇳🇱 Rotterdam$303/day🇬🇷 Santorini$321/day🇫🇷 Nice$308/day🇧🇪 Brussels$303/day

Frankfurt vs other cities

Frankfurt vs BerlinFrankfurt vs BrugesFrankfurt vs CologneFrankfurt vs DresdenFrankfurt vs FüssenFrankfurt vs HamburgAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (9)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›