Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › France

Strasbourg Prices & Cost of Living 2026

France · Tourist · mid-size — Strasbourg is about 34% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Strasbourg (France), a local meal costs about €16 ($18.6), a coffee €3.2 ($3.72), a 5 km taxi €12 ($14) and a 3-star hotel €100 ($116) a night. A mid-range day is about $253 per person without flights ($87 on a shoestring). Paying more than €23 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.8/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Strasbourg
🇫🇷 Strasbourg
Photo: Daniel Photographie / Unsplash

Strasbourg prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€16
≈ $18.6
Coffee · one cup
€3.2
≈ $3.72
Beer · one bottle
€5.5
≈ $6.4
Taxi · 5 km in town
€12
≈ $14
Hotel night · 3-star
€100
≈ $116
Massage · 1 hour
€65
≈ $75.6
Daily travel budget
$253
mid-range room included
One month
$4,634
incl. $2,491 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Strasbourg on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Strasbourg travel difficulty

Easy1.8/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Tourist scams are rare; taxis are metered, or use Uber/Bolt

Language3

French first, but the EU presence means fair English and German

Getting around1

Airport train to the station in 8 min; 6 tram lines and bike lanes

Payments2

Cards widely accepted; cash for markets and some small cafés

Safety2

Pickpockets at the cathedral and Christmas market; avoid Neuhof late

Good to knowAt the airport buy the train + tram/bus 24h combined ticket — it covers the whole city

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Strasbourg is about 34% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
7% cheaper
Strasbourg $18.6
New York $20
Coffee one cup
38% cheaper
Strasbourg $3.72
New York $6
Beer one bottle
29% cheaper
Strasbourg $6.4
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
37% cheaper
Strasbourg $34.9
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
39% cheaper
Strasbourg $14
New York $23
Transit one ride
26% cheaper
Strasbourg $2.21
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
57% cheaper
Strasbourg $116
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
24% cheaper
Strasbourg $75.6
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Strasbourg in numbers

What $100 gets you in Strasbourg
  • 🍜5.3 local meals
  • ☕26 coffees
  • 🍺15 beers
  • 🚕7.1 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.3 h of massage
  • 🏨0.8 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 6 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee13 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer23 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi50 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Strasbourg overall: #120 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Cocktail & wine#184 cheapest
  • Entry ticket#210 cheapest
  • Coffee#189 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#18 priciest
  • Local meal#81 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Strasbourg.

Strasbourg price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€16
≈ $18.6
Fair €11.2 – €25.6€30.7↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.2 – €12.6€15.1↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3.2
≈ $3.72
Fair €1.92 – €5.12€6.14↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€2
≈ $2.33
Fair €1.2 – €3.8€4.56↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1
≈ $1.16
Fair €0.7 – €2€2.4↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.3 – €9.35€11.2↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€6
≈ $6.98
Fair €3.6 – €10.2€12.2↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€12
≈ $14
Fair €9.6 – €19.2€23↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€1.9
≈ $2.21
Fair €1.71 – €2.47€2.96↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€100
≈ $116
Fair €60 – €160€192↑ Rip-off
Laundry€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €34€40.8↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€21
≈ $24.4
Fair €12.6 – €37.8€45.4↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€65
≈ $75.6
Fair €45.5 – €104€125↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€85
≈ $98.8
Fair €59.5 – €136€163↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €6.4 – €11.2€13.4↑ Rip-off

Strasbourg travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$87/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $40.7Food $34.9Transport $4.42Cafés & fun $6.98
Mid-range$253/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $120Food $82.2Transport $31.8Cafés & fun $19.5
Comfort$509/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $256Food $88.4Transport $55.8Cafés & fun $109
One month (short-term studio + living)$4,634
Stay $2,491Food $1,468Transport $349Cafés & fun $325
A local long-term lease (studio about €800) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Strasbourg

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

Service is included (service compris); leave change or ~5% if happy.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax and service. Coffee is cheaper standing at the bar.

🚕
Getting around

In Paris the Métro is fastest; taxis are metered and Uber runs.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink. Ask for a free "carafe d'eau" in restaurants.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Pickpockets at sights, petition and friendship-bracelet scams, shell games near the Eiffel Tower.

Live prices reported in Strasbourg

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Strasbourg cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Strasbourg is about 34% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €16 (≈ $18.6) and a coffee about €3.2 (≈ $3.72).

How hard is Strasbourg to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Strasbourg scores 1.8/5 — 'easy'. The main thing to watch is language (3/5): French first, but the EU presence means fair English and German. Tip: At the airport buy the train + tram/bus 24h combined ticket — it covers the whole city

Is Strasbourg good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.8/5). At the airport buy the train + tram/bus 24h combined ticket — it covers the whole city

What is a realistic daily budget for Strasbourg?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $253 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $87; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $509.

How much does it cost to live in Strasbourg for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,491) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,142) comes to roughly $4,634 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €800) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Strasbourg?

For 5 km in town, expect €9.6 – €19.2; anything above €23 is suspicious. In Paris the Métro is fastest; taxis are metered and Uber runs.

Do you tip in Strasbourg?

Service is included (service compris); leave change or ~5% if happy. Prices include tax and service. Coffee is cheaper standing at the bar.

Can you use cards in Strasbourg?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in France

🇫🇷 Paris$347/day🇫🇷 Nice$308/day🇫🇷 Lyon$266/day🇫🇷 Marseille$241/day🇫🇷 Bordeaux$239/day🇫🇷 Toulouse$252/day🇫🇷 Lille$235/day🇫🇷 Annecy$287/day🇫🇷 Colmar$260/day🇫🇷 Avignon$250/dayAll of France ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇩🇪 Berlin$265/day🇬🇧 Liverpool$271/day🇲🇹 Valletta$275/day🇪🇸 Palma de Mallorca$311/day🇩🇪 Dresden$264/day🇪🇸 San Sebastián$307/day

Strasbourg vs other cities

Strasbourg vs BerlinStrasbourg vs LiverpoolStrasbourg vs LyonStrasbourg vs MarseilleStrasbourg vs NiceStrasbourg vs ParisAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›