Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › France

Avignon Prices & Cost of Living 2026

France · Tourist · mid-size — Avignon is about 37% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Avignon (France), a local meal costs about €16 ($18.6), a coffee €3 ($3.49), a 5 km taxi €10 ($11.6) and a 3-star hotel €100 ($116) a night. A mid-range day is about $250 per person without flights ($88.5 on a shoestring). Paying more than €19.2 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy2.0/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Avignon
🇫🇷 Avignon
Photo: Chelsea Essig / Unsplash

Avignon prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€16
≈ $18.6
Coffee · one cup
€3
≈ $3.49
Beer · one bottle
€6
≈ $6.98
Taxi · 5 km in town
€10
≈ $11.6
Hotel night · 3-star
€100
≈ $116
Massage · 1 hour
€65
≈ $75.6
Daily travel budget
$250
mid-range room included
One month
$4,129
incl. $2,024 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Avignon on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Avignon travel difficulty

Easy2.0/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Tourist scams are rare; rooms sell out early for the July festival

Language3

English mainly in hotels and at sights; a translator app helps

Getting around2

Shuttle train links Avignon TGV to the centre in ~5 min; walk inside

Payments2

Cards widely accepted; cash for markets and some small cafés

Safety2

Walled centre is fine; avoid the southern ring-road areas at night

Good to knowArriving at Avignon TGV, take the shuttle train to Avignon Centre rather than a taxi

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Avignon is about 37% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
7% cheaper
Avignon $18.6
New York $20
Coffee one cup
42% cheaper
Avignon $3.49
New York $6
Beer one bottle
22% cheaper
Avignon $6.98
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
32% cheaper
Avignon $37.2
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
49% cheaper
Avignon $11.6
New York $23
Transit one ride
46% cheaper
Avignon $1.63
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
57% cheaper
Avignon $116
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
24% cheaper
Avignon $75.6
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Avignon in numbers

What $100 gets you in Avignon
  • 🍜5.3 local meals
  • ☕28 coffees
  • 🍺14 beers
  • 🚕8.6 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.3 h of massage
  • 🏨0.8 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 4 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee12 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer24 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi40 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Avignon overall: #133 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Cocktail & wine#250 cheapest
  • Coffee#240 priciest
  • 1-bed rent#193 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Half-day tour#18 priciest
  • Haircut#79 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Avignon.

Avignon price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€16
≈ $18.6
Fair €11.2 – €25.6€30.7↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.2 – €12.6€15.1↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€32
≈ $37.2
Fair €22.4 – €51.2€61.4↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.7€3.24↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €4.8€5.76↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.8
≈ $2.09
Fair €1.08 – €3.42€4.1↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1
≈ $1.16
Fair €0.7 – €2€2.4↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€6
≈ $6.98
Fair €3.6 – €10.2€12.2↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.2 – €11.9€14.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €8 – €16€19.2↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€1.4
≈ $1.63
Fair €1.26 – €1.82€2.18↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €32€38.4↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€100
≈ $116
Fair €60 – €160€192↑ Rip-off
Laundry€9
≈ $10.5
Fair €6.3 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €34€40.8↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€22
≈ $25.6
Fair €13.2 – €39.6€47.5↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€65
≈ $75.6
Fair €45.5 – €104€125↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€85
≈ $98.8
Fair €59.5 – €136€163↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€16
≈ $18.6
Fair €12.8 – €22.4€26.9↑ Rip-off

Avignon travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$88.5/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $40.7Food $34.9Transport $3.26Cafés & fun $9.65
Mid-range$250/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $120Food $81.1Transport $25.3Cafés & fun $23.8
Comfort$506/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $256Food $93Transport $46.5Cafés & fun $110
One month (short-term studio + living)$4,129
Stay $2,024Food $1,469Transport $274Cafés & fun $363
A local long-term lease (studio about €650) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Avignon

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

Service is included (service compris); leave change or ~5% if happy.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax and service. Coffee is cheaper standing at the bar.

🚕
Getting around

In Paris the Métro is fastest; taxis are metered and Uber runs.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink. Ask for a free "carafe d'eau" in restaurants.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Pickpockets at sights, petition and friendship-bracelet scams, shell games near the Eiffel Tower.

Live prices reported in Avignon

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Avignon cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Avignon is about 37% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €16 (≈ $18.6) and a coffee about €3 (≈ $3.49).

How hard is Avignon to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Avignon scores 2.0/5 — 'easy'. The main thing to watch is language (3/5): English mainly in hotels and at sights; a translator app helps. Tip: Arriving at Avignon TGV, take the shuttle train to Avignon Centre rather than a taxi

Is Avignon good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (2.0/5). Arriving at Avignon TGV, take the shuttle train to Avignon Centre rather than a taxi

What is a realistic daily budget for Avignon?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $250 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $88.5; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $506.

How much does it cost to live in Avignon for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,024) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,105) comes to roughly $4,129 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €650) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Avignon?

For 5 km in town, expect €8 – €16; anything above €19.2 is suspicious. In Paris the Métro is fastest; taxis are metered and Uber runs.

Do you tip in Avignon?

Service is included (service compris); leave change or ~5% if happy. Prices include tax and service. Coffee is cheaper standing at the bar.

Can you use cards in Avignon?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in France

🇫🇷 Paris$347/day🇫🇷 Nice$308/day🇫🇷 Lyon$266/day🇫🇷 Marseille$241/day🇫🇷 Bordeaux$239/day🇫🇷 Toulouse$252/day🇫🇷 Lille$235/day🇫🇷 Strasbourg$253/day🇫🇷 Annecy$287/day🇫🇷 Colmar$260/dayAll of France ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇮🇹 Bologna$271/day🇩🇪 Berlin$265/day🇲🇹 Valletta$275/day🇩🇪 Dresden$264/day🇨🇾 Paphos$236/day🇸🇮 Bled$302/day

Avignon vs other cities

Avignon vs BerlinAvignon vs BolognaAvignon vs LyonAvignon vs MarseilleAvignon vs NiceAvignon vs ParisAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›