Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › France

Marseille Prices & Cost of Living 2026

France · Big city · coast — Marseille is about 37% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Marseille (France), a local meal costs about €14 ($16.3), a coffee €3.3 ($3.84), a 5 km taxi €12 ($14) and a 3-star hotel €95 ($110) a night. A mid-range day is about $241 per person without flights ($83.3 on a shoestring). Paying more than €23 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyModerate2.4/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Marseille
🇫🇷 Marseille

Marseille prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€14
≈ $16.3
Coffee · one cup
€3.3
≈ $3.84
Beer · one bottle
€5.5
≈ $6.4
Taxi · 5 km in town
€12
≈ $14
Hotel night · 3-star
€95
≈ $110
Massage · 1 hour
€55
≈ $64
Daily travel budget
$241
mid-range room included
One month
$4,031
incl. $2,055 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Marseille on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Marseille travel difficulty

Moderate2.4/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Taxi overcharging is common; note the cab number or use Uber/Bolt

Language3

English mostly in hotels and tourist spots; translator app helps

Getting around2

Airport shuttle bus to St-Charles in 25 min; 2 metro lines, trams

Payments2

Cards widely accepted; cash for Noailles and street markets

Safety3

Avoid the northern districts; pickpocketing and muggings occur

Good to knowUse the airport–St-Charles shuttle; book Uber/Bolt for a fixed upfront taxi price

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Marseille is about 37% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
19% cheaper
Marseille $16.3
New York $20
Coffee one cup
36% cheaper
Marseille $3.84
New York $6
Beer one bottle
29% cheaper
Marseille $6.4
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
37% cheaper
Marseille $34.9
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
39% cheaper
Marseille $14
New York $23
Transit one ride
34% cheaper
Marseille $1.98
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
59% cheaper
Marseille $110
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
36% cheaper
Marseille $64
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Marseille in numbers

What $100 gets you in Marseille
  • 🍜6.1 local meals
  • ☕26 coffees
  • 🍺15 beers
  • 🚕7.1 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.5 h of massage
  • 🏨0.9 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 2 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee15 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer24 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi53 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Marseille overall: #134 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Entry ticket#220 priciest
  • SIM card#201 priciest
  • Coffee#181 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Cocktail & wine#95 priciest
  • Haircut#102 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Marseille.

Marseille price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€14
≈ $16.3
Fair €9.8 – €22.4€26.9↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.2 – €12.6€15.1↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€2.3
≈ $2.67
Fair €1.38 – €4.14€4.97↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3.3
≈ $3.84
Fair €1.98 – €5.28€6.34↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€2
≈ $2.33
Fair €1.2 – €3.8€4.56↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1
≈ $1.16
Fair €0.7 – €2€2.4↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.3 – €9.35€11.2↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€11
≈ $12.8
Fair €6.6 – €18.7€22.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€12
≈ $14
Fair €9.6 – €19.2€23↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€9
≈ $10.5
Fair €6.3 – €16.2€19.4↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€1.7
≈ $1.98
Fair €1.53 – €2.21€2.65↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €40€48↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€95
≈ $110
Fair €57 – €152€182↑ Rip-off
Laundry€2.7
≈ $3.14
Fair €1.89 – €4.32€5.18↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€14
≈ $16.3
Fair €9.8 – €23.8€28.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €12 – €36€43.2↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€55
≈ $64
Fair €38.5 – €88€106↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€45
≈ $52.3
Fair €31.5 – €72€86.4↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€11
≈ $12.8
Fair €8.8 – €15.4€18.5↑ Rip-off

Marseille travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$83.3/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $38.7Food $32.6Transport $3.95Cafés & fun $8.08
Mid-range$241/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $114Food $75.3Transport $31.2Cafés & fun $21.2
Comfort$476/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $243Food $86Transport $55.8Cafés & fun $91.4
One month (short-term studio + living)$4,031
Stay $2,055Food $1,337Transport $336Cafés & fun $304
A local long-term lease (studio about €780) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Marseille

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

Service is included (service compris); leave change or ~5% if happy.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax and service. Coffee is cheaper standing at the bar.

🚕
Getting around

In Paris the Métro is fastest; taxis are metered and Uber runs.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink. Ask for a free "carafe d'eau" in restaurants.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Pickpockets at sights, petition and friendship-bracelet scams, shell games near the Eiffel Tower.

Live prices reported in Marseille

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Marseille cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Marseille is about 37% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €14 (≈ $16.3) and a coffee about €3.3 (≈ $3.84).

How hard is Marseille to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Marseille scores 2.4/5 — 'moderate'. The main thing to watch is language (3/5): English mostly in hotels and tourist spots; translator app helps. Tip: Use the airport–St-Charles shuttle; book Uber/Bolt for a fixed upfront taxi price

Is Marseille good for first-time travelers?

With a little preparation, yes (2.4/5). Language: English mostly in hotels and tourist spots; translator app helps. Tip: Use the airport–St-Charles shuttle; book Uber/Bolt for a fixed upfront taxi price

What is a realistic daily budget for Marseille?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $241 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $83.3; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $476.

How much does it cost to live in Marseille for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,055) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,976) comes to roughly $4,031 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €780) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Marseille?

For 5 km in town, expect €9.6 – €19.2; anything above €23 is suspicious. In Paris the Métro is fastest; taxis are metered and Uber runs.

Do you tip in Marseille?

Service is included (service compris); leave change or ~5% if happy. Prices include tax and service. Coffee is cheaper standing at the bar.

Can you use cards in Marseille?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in France

🇫🇷 Paris$347/day🇫🇷 Nice$308/day🇫🇷 Lyon$266/day🇫🇷 Bordeaux$239/day🇫🇷 Toulouse$252/day🇫🇷 Lille$235/day🇫🇷 Strasbourg$253/day🇫🇷 Annecy$287/day🇫🇷 Colmar$260/day🇫🇷 Avignon$250/dayAll of France ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇮🇹 Bologna$271/day🇨🇾 Paphos$236/day🇩🇪 Leipzig$240/day🇩🇪 Berlin$265/day🇪🇸 Bilbao$264/day🇲🇹 Valletta$275/day

Marseille vs other cities

Marseille vs AnnecyMarseille vs AvignonMarseille vs BerlinMarseille vs BilbaoMarseille vs BolognaMarseille vs BordeauxAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (13)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›