Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Spain

San Sebastián Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Spain · Tourist · mid-size — San Sebastián is about 38% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In San Sebastián (Spain), a local meal costs about €18 ($20.9), a coffee €2.2 ($2.56), a 5 km taxi €10 ($11.6) and a 3-star hotel €140 ($163) a night. A mid-range day is about $307 per person without flights ($97 on a shoestring). Paying more than €19.2 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.8/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
San Sebastián
🇪🇸 San Sebastián
Photo: Quick PS / Unsplash

San Sebastián prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€18
≈ $20.9
Coffee · one cup
€2.2
≈ $2.56
Beer · one bottle
€3.5
≈ $4.07
Taxi · 5 km in town
€10
≈ $11.6
Hotel night · 3-star
€140
≈ $163
Massage · 1 hour
€55
≈ $64
Daily travel budget
$307
mid-range room included
One month
$5,909
incl. $3,737 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See San Sebastián on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

San Sebastián travel difficulty

Easy1.8/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Pintxos bars show prices, taxis are metered; scams are rare

Language2

English OK in pintxos bars and hotels; signs in Basque too

Getting around2

Walk or ride Dbus; direct coaches from Bilbao airport

Payments2

Cards widely accepted; cash is quicker in busy pintxos bars

Safety2

Very safe; just mind bags on the beach and in Parte Vieja crowds

Good to knowUber launched here in 2026 and its app can also call local taxis

Handy apps: Uber

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

San Sebastián is about 38% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
same
San Sebastián $20.9
New York $20
Coffee one cup
57% cheaper
San Sebastián $2.56
New York $6
Beer one bottle
55% cheaper
San Sebastián $4.07
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
26% cheaper
San Sebastián $40.7
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
49% cheaper
San Sebastián $11.6
New York $23
Transit one ride
24% cheaper
San Sebastián $2.27
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
40% cheaper
San Sebastián $163
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
36% cheaper
San Sebastián $64
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

San Sebastián in numbers

What $100 gets you in San Sebastián
  • 🍜4.7 local meals
  • ☕39 coffees
  • 🍺24 beers
  • 🚕8.6 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.5 h of massage
  • 🏨0.6 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 33 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee11 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer18 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi52 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
San Sebastián overall: #139 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Coffee#152 cheapest
  • Entry ticket#210 cheapest
  • Street food#229 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Local meal#36 priciest
  • Hotel night#63 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with San Sebastián.

San Sebastián price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€18
≈ $20.9
Fair €12.6 – €28.8€34.6↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €6.3€7.56↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€2.5
≈ $2.91
Fair €1.5 – €4.5€5.4↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€2.2
≈ $2.56
Fair €1.32 – €3.52€4.22↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.85€3.42↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1
≈ $1.16
Fair €0.7 – €2€2.4↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €5.95€7.14↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €4.8 – €13.6€16.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €8 – €16€19.2↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.9 – €12.6€15.1↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€1.95
≈ $2.27
Fair €1.75 – €2.54€3.04↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€140
≈ $163
Fair €84 – €224€269↑ Rip-off
Laundry€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€17
≈ $19.8
Fair €10.2 – €30.6€36.7↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€55
≈ $64
Fair €38.5 – €88€106↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€60
≈ $69.8
Fair €42 – €96€115↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €6.4 – €11.2€13.4↑ Rip-off

San Sebastián travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$97/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $57Food $29.1Transport $4.53Cafés & fun $6.4
Mid-range$307/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $168Food $96.9Transport $27.3Cafés & fun $15.3
Comfort$598/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $358Food $102Transport $46.5Cafés & fun $90.6
One month (short-term studio + living)$5,909
Stay $3,737Food $1,616Transport $305Cafés & fun $252
A local long-term lease (studio about €1,200) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in San Sebastián

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

Not expected; change or 5–10% is plenty.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include VAT; terrace seating can cost more.

🚕
Getting around

Metros in Barcelona and Madrid are easy; taxis are metered.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Pickpocketing on La Rambla and in the metro is notorious.

Live prices reported in San Sebastián

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is San Sebastián cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), San Sebastián is about 38% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €18 (≈ $20.9) and a coffee about €2.2 (≈ $2.56).

How hard is San Sebastián to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, San Sebastián scores 1.8/5 — 'easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: Uber launched here in 2026 and its app can also call local taxis

Is San Sebastián good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.8/5). Uber launched here in 2026 and its app can also call local taxis

What is a realistic daily budget for San Sebastián?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $307 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $97; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $598.

How much does it cost to live in San Sebastián for a month?

A short-term studio (about $3,737) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $2,172) comes to roughly $5,909 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €1,200) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in San Sebastián?

For 5 km in town, expect €8 – €16; anything above €19.2 is suspicious. Metros in Barcelona and Madrid are easy; taxis are metered.

Do you tip in San Sebastián?

Not expected; change or 5–10% is plenty. Prices include VAT; terrace seating can cost more.

Can you use cards in San Sebastián?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Spain

🇪🇸 Barcelona$297/day🇪🇸 Madrid$267/day🇪🇸 Las Palmas$231/day🇪🇸 Valencia$216/day🇪🇸 Seville$232/day🇪🇸 Málaga$232/day🇪🇸 Bilbao$264/day🇪🇸 Granada$199/day🇪🇸 Palma de Mallorca$311/day🇪🇸 Ibiza$305/day🇪🇸 Tenerife$234/day🇪🇸 Alicante$234/day🇪🇸 Ronda$222/day🇪🇸 Toledo$208/dayAll of Spain ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇬🇧 Liverpool$271/day🇫🇷 Lyon$266/day🇮🇹 Verona$308/day🇸🇪 Gothenburg$251/day🇫🇷 Toulouse$252/day🇫🇷 Lille$235/day

San Sebastián vs other cities

San Sebastián vs BarcelonaSan Sebastián vs Las PalmasSan Sebastián vs LiverpoolSan Sebastián vs LyonSan Sebastián vs MadridSan Sebastián vs ValenciaAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›