Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Spain

Granada Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Spain · Tourist · mid-size — Granada is about 52% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Granada (Spain), a local meal costs about €14 ($16.3), a coffee €2.2 ($2.56), a 5 km taxi €8 ($9.3) and a 3-star hotel €80 ($93) a night. A mid-range day is about $199 per person without flights ($74.9 on a shoestring). Paying more than €15.4 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyModerate2.2/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Granada
🇪🇸 Granada
Photo: Jimmy Hu / Unsplash

Granada prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€14
≈ $16.3
Coffee · one cup
€2.2
≈ $2.56
Beer · one bottle
€3.2
≈ $3.72
Taxi · 5 km in town
€8
≈ $9.3
Hotel night · 3-star
€80
≈ $93
Massage · 1 hour
€45
≈ $52.3
Daily travel budget
$199
mid-range room included
One month
$3,719
incl. $2,024 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Granada on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Granada travel difficulty

Moderate2.2/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Women hand out rosemary near the Cathedral, then demand money

Language3

Basic English in tourism only; translator app helps elsewhere

Getting around2

Walkable centre; C30–C32 minibuses up to Albaicín/Alhambra

Payments2

Cards widely OK; some tapas bars prefer cash

Safety2

Generally safe; watch bags at Albaicín viewpoints, dark lanes

Good to knowBuy Alhambra tickets only on the official site — resellers charge several times more

Handy apps: Uber

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Granada is about 52% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
19% cheaper
Granada $16.3
New York $20
Coffee one cup
57% cheaper
Granada $2.56
New York $6
Beer one bottle
59% cheaper
Granada $3.72
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
51% cheaper
Granada $26.7
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
60% cheaper
Granada $9.3
New York $23
Transit one ride
42% cheaper
Granada $1.74
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
66% cheaper
Granada $93
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
48% cheaper
Granada $52.3
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Granada in numbers

What $100 gets you in Granada
  • 🍜6.1 local meals
  • ☕39 coffees
  • 🍺26 beers
  • 🚕10 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.9 h of massage
  • 🏨1 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 28 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee14 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer20 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi50 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Granada overall: #187 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Coffee#152 cheapest
  • Beer#248 cheapest
  • Cocktail & wine#250 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Entry ticket#91 priciest
  • Local meal#133 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Granada.

Granada price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€14
≈ $16.3
Fair €9.8 – €22.4€26.9↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€23
≈ $26.7
Fair €16.1 – €36.8€44.2↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€2.5
≈ $2.91
Fair €1.5 – €4.5€5.4↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€2.2
≈ $2.56
Fair €1.32 – €3.52€4.22↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €6.3€7.56↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.85€3.42↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€1
≈ $1.16
Fair €0.7 – €2€2.4↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€3.2
≈ $3.72
Fair €1.92 – €5.44€6.53↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.2 – €11.9€14.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €6.4 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.85 – €9.9€11.9↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €1.35 – €1.95€2.34↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €32€38.4↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€80
≈ $93
Fair €48 – €128€154↑ Rip-off
Laundry€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€12
≈ $14
Fair €7.2 – €21.6€25.9↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€45
≈ $52.3
Fair €31.5 – €72€86.4↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€21
≈ $24.4
Fair €16.8 – €29.4€35.3↑ Rip-off

Granada travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$74.9/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $32.6Food $27.9Transport $3.49Cafés & fun $10.9
Mid-range$199/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $95.8Food $62.6Transport $19.6Cafés & fun $21.4
Comfort$380/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $205Food $69.8Transport $37.2Cafés & fun $67.9
One month (short-term studio + living)$3,719
Stay $2,024Food $1,146Transport $229Cafés & fun $319
A local long-term lease (studio about €650) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Granada

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

Not expected; change or 5–10% is plenty.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include VAT; terrace seating can cost more.

🚕
Getting around

Metros in Barcelona and Madrid are easy; taxis are metered.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Pickpocketing on La Rambla and in the metro is notorious.

Live prices reported in Granada

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Granada cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Granada is about 52% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €14 (≈ $16.3) and a coffee about €2.2 (≈ $2.56).

How hard is Granada to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Granada scores 2.2/5 — 'moderate'. The main thing to watch is language (3/5): Basic English in tourism only; translator app helps elsewhere. Tip: Buy Alhambra tickets only on the official site — resellers charge several times more

Is Granada good for first-time travelers?

With a little preparation, yes (2.2/5). Language: Basic English in tourism only; translator app helps elsewhere. Tip: Buy Alhambra tickets only on the official site — resellers charge several times more

What is a realistic daily budget for Granada?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $199 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $74.9; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $380.

How much does it cost to live in Granada for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,024) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,695) comes to roughly $3,719 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €650) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Granada?

For 5 km in town, expect €6.4 – €12.8; anything above €15.4 is suspicious. Metros in Barcelona and Madrid are easy; taxis are metered.

Do you tip in Granada?

Not expected; change or 5–10% is plenty. Prices include VAT; terrace seating can cost more.

Can you use cards in Granada?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Spain

🇪🇸 Barcelona$297/day🇪🇸 Madrid$267/day🇪🇸 Las Palmas$231/day🇪🇸 Valencia$216/day🇪🇸 Seville$232/day🇪🇸 Málaga$232/day🇪🇸 Bilbao$264/day🇪🇸 Palma de Mallorca$311/day🇪🇸 San Sebastián$307/day🇪🇸 Ibiza$305/day🇪🇸 Tenerife$234/day🇪🇸 Alicante$234/day🇪🇸 Ronda$222/day🇪🇸 Toledo$208/dayAll of Spain ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇹🇷 Antalya$194/day🇸🇰 Bratislava$217/day🇭🇷 Zagreb$217/day🇲🇪 Kotor$213/day🇱🇻 Riga$188/day🇹🇷 Izmir$179/day

Granada vs other cities

Granada vs AntalyaGranada vs BarcelonaGranada vs BratislavaGranada vs KotorGranada vs Las PalmasGranada vs MadridAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (5)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›