Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Croatia

Zagreb Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Croatia · Mid-size city — Zagreb is about 57% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Zagreb (Croatia), a local meal costs about €12 ($14), a coffee €2.2 ($2.56), a 5 km taxi €8 ($9.3) and a 3-star hotel €95 ($110) a night. A mid-range day is about $217 per person without flights ($69.3 on a shoestring). Paying more than €15.4 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.8/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Zagreb
🇭🇷 Zagreb
Photo: Frane Medić / Unsplash

Zagreb prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€12
≈ $14
Coffee · one cup
€2.2
≈ $2.56
Beer · one bottle
€3
≈ $3.49
Taxi · 5 km in town
€8
≈ $9.3
Hotel night · 3-star
€95
≈ $110
Massage · 1 hour
€45
≈ $52.3
Daily travel budget
$217
mid-range room included
One month
$3,300
incl. $1,713 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Zagreb on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Zagreb travel difficulty

Easy1.8/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Strip clubs run huge-bill scams; take taxis via Uber or Bolt

Language2

Young people speak fluent English; older locals less so

Getting around2

Trams run 24/7; airport shuttle bus or Uber/Bolt

Payments2

Euro; cards almost everywhere, cash for kiosks and small shops

Safety1

Very safe; avoid Ribnjak park at night and football derby crowds

Good to knowSkip clubs whose touts approach you on the street; ride with Bolt or Uber

Handy apps: Uber · Bolt

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Zagreb is about 57% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
30% cheaper
Zagreb $14
New York $20
Coffee one cup
57% cheaper
Zagreb $2.56
New York $6
Beer one bottle
61% cheaper
Zagreb $3.49
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
43% cheaper
Zagreb $31.4
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
60% cheaper
Zagreb $9.3
New York $23
Transit one ride
79% cheaper
Zagreb $0.62
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
59% cheaper
Zagreb $110
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
48% cheaper
Zagreb $52.3
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Zagreb in numbers

What $100 gets you in Zagreb
  • 🍜7.1 local meals
  • ☕39 coffees
  • 🍺28 beers
  • 🚕10 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.9 h of massage
  • 🏨0.9 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 9 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee13 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer17 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi46 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Zagreb overall: #231 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Coffee#152 cheapest
  • Transit#164 cheapest
  • Beer#200 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Cocktail & wine#156 priciest
  • Bottled water#170 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Zagreb.

Zagreb price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€12
≈ $14
Fair €8.4 – €19.2€23↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€27
≈ $31.4
Fair €18.9 – €43.2€51.8↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€2.5
≈ $2.91
Fair €1.5 – €4.5€5.4↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€2.2
≈ $2.56
Fair €1.32 – €3.52€4.22↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.85€3.42↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€0.9
≈ $1.05
Fair €0.63 – €1.8€2.16↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.1€6.12↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€9
≈ $10.5
Fair €5.4 – €15.3€18.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €6.4 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3.5 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€0.53
≈ $0.62
Fair €0.48 – €0.69€0.83↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €24€28.8↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€95
≈ $110
Fair €57 – €152€182↑ Rip-off
Laundry€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.9 – €11.2€13.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€12
≈ $14
Fair €8.4 – €20.4€24.5↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€12
≈ $14
Fair €7.2 – €21.6€25.9↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€45
≈ $52.3
Fair €31.5 – €72€86.4↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€30
≈ $34.9
Fair €21 – €48€57.6↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €6.4 – €11.2€13.4↑ Rip-off

Zagreb travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$69.3/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $38.7Food $23.3Transport $1.23Cafés & fun $6.16
Mid-range$217/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $114Food $68Transport $21.3Cafés & fun $14.3
Comfort$427/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $243Food $76.7Transport $37.2Cafés & fun $69.7
One month (short-term studio + living)$3,300
Stay $1,713Food $1,159Transport $183Cafés & fun $244
A local long-term lease (studio about €650) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Zagreb

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

About 10% at restaurants.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax.

🚕
Getting around

Walk the old town in Split; ferries connect the islands.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Tap water is safe to drink.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Boat trips and beach loungers jump in price in high season; compare before booking.

Live prices reported in Zagreb

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Zagreb cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Zagreb is about 57% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €12 (≈ $14) and a coffee about €2.2 (≈ $2.56).

How hard is Zagreb to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Zagreb scores 1.8/5 — 'easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: Skip clubs whose touts approach you on the street; ride with Bolt or Uber

Is Zagreb good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.8/5). Skip clubs whose touts approach you on the street; ride with Bolt or Uber

What is a realistic daily budget for Zagreb?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $217 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $69.3; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $427.

How much does it cost to live in Zagreb for a month?

A short-term studio (about $1,713) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,587) comes to roughly $3,300 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €650) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Zagreb?

For 5 km in town, expect €6.4 – €12.8; anything above €15.4 is suspicious. Walk the old town in Split; ferries connect the islands.

Do you tip in Zagreb?

About 10% at restaurants. Prices include tax.

Can you use cards in Zagreb?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Croatia

🇭🇷 Split$266/day🇭🇷 Dubrovnik$341/day🇭🇷 Zadar$246/day🇭🇷 Hvar$326/dayAll of Croatia ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇹🇷 Antalya$194/day🇪🇸 Granada$199/day🇸🇰 Bratislava$217/day🇲🇪 Kotor$213/day🇱🇻 Riga$188/day🇹🇷 Izmir$179/day

Zagreb vs other cities

Zagreb vs AntalyaZagreb vs DubrovnikZagreb vs GranadaZagreb vs HvarZagreb vs SplitZagreb vs ZadarAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›