Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Slovakia

Bratislava Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Slovakia · Tourist · mid-size — Bratislava is about 53% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Bratislava (Slovakia), a local meal costs about €10 ($11.6), a coffee €2.8 ($3.26), a 5 km taxi €7 ($8.14) and a 3-star hotel €100 ($116) a night. A mid-range day is about $217 per person without flights ($75.6 on a shoestring). Paying more than €13.4 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.8/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Bratislava
🇸🇰 Bratislava
Photo: Sebastian Schuppik / Unsplash

Bratislava prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€10
≈ $11.6
Coffee · one cup
€2.8
≈ $3.26
Beer · one bottle
€2.5
≈ $2.91
Taxi · 5 km in town
€7
≈ $8.14
Hotel night · 3-star
€100
≈ $116
Massage · 1 hour
€50
≈ $58.1
Daily travel budget
$217
mid-range room included
One month
$3,777
incl. $2,335 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Bratislava on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Bratislava travel difficulty

Easy1.8/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Street taxis have a rip-off history — Bolt or Uber fixes it

Language2

Young people and service staff speak English well

Getting around2

Walkable old town; trams and buses; bus 61 to the airport

Payments1

Euro; cards and contactless accepted almost everywhere

Safety2

Generally safe; pickpockets in the Old Town in peak season

Good to knowFlying into Vienna? Direct buses reach Bratislava in about an hour

Handy apps: Bolt · Uber

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Bratislava is about 53% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
42% cheaper
Bratislava $11.6
New York $20
Coffee one cup
46% cheaper
Bratislava $3.26
New York $6
Beer one bottle
68% cheaper
Bratislava $2.91
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
41% cheaper
Bratislava $32.6
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
65% cheaper
Bratislava $8.14
New York $23
Transit one ride
53% cheaper
Bratislava $1.4
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
57% cheaper
Bratislava $116
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
42% cheaper
Bratislava $58.1
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Bratislava in numbers

What $100 gets you in Bratislava
  • 🍜8.6 local meals
  • ☕30 coffees
  • 🍺34 beers
  • 🚕12 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1.7 h of massage
  • 🏨0.8 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal1 h 14 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee21 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer19 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi52 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Bratislava overall: #194 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Beer#152 cheapest
  • Half-day tour#162 cheapest
  • SIM card#210 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Street food#142 priciest
  • Massage#159 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Bratislava.

Bratislava price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €16€19.2↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€5.5
≈ $6.4
Fair €3.3 – €9.9€11.9↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€28
≈ $32.6
Fair €19.6 – €44.8€53.8↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€2.8
≈ $3.26
Fair €1.68 – €4.48€5.38↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €8.1€9.72↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.85€3.42↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€0.8
≈ $0.93
Fair €0.56 – €1.6€1.92↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€2.5
≈ $2.91
Fair €1.5 – €4.25€5.1↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€7.5
≈ $8.72
Fair €4.5 – €12.8€15.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €5.6 – €11.2€13.4↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €3.15 – €8.1€9.72↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€1.2
≈ $1.4
Fair €1.08 – €1.56€1.87↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€18
≈ $20.9
Fair €12.6 – €28.8€34.6↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€100
≈ $116
Fair €60 – €160€192↑ Rip-off
Laundry€7
≈ $8.14
Fair €4.9 – €11.2€13.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €17€20.4↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€16
≈ $18.6
Fair €9.6 – €28.8€34.6↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€50
≈ $58.1
Fair €35 – €80€96↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €40€48↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€12
≈ $14
Fair €9.6 – €16.8€20.2↑ Rip-off

Bratislava travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$75.6/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $40.7Food $24.4Transport $2.79Cafés & fun $7.67
Mid-range$217/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $120Food $62.3Transport $18.2Cafés & fun $16.6
Comfort$433/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $256Food $76.7Transport $32.6Cafés & fun $67.6
One month (short-term studio + living)$3,777
Stay $2,335Food $979Transport $196Cafés & fun $266
A local long-term lease (studio about €750) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Bratislava

Live prices reported in Bratislava

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Bratislava cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Bratislava is about 53% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €10 (≈ $11.6) and a coffee about €2.8 (≈ $3.26).

How hard is Bratislava to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Bratislava scores 1.8/5 — 'easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: Flying into Vienna? Direct buses reach Bratislava in about an hour

Is Bratislava good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.8/5). Flying into Vienna? Direct buses reach Bratislava in about an hour

What is a realistic daily budget for Bratislava?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $217 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $75.6; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $433.

How much does it cost to live in Bratislava for a month?

A short-term studio (about $2,335) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,442) comes to roughly $3,777 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €750) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Bratislava?

For 5 km in town, expect €5.6 – €11.2; anything above €13.4 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇹🇷 Antalya$194/day🇪🇸 Granada$199/day🇭🇷 Zagreb$217/day🇲🇪 Kotor$213/day🇱🇻 Riga$188/day🇹🇷 Izmir$179/day

Bratislava vs other cities

Bratislava vs AntalyaBratislava vs GranadaBratislava vs Da NangBratislava vs HanoiBratislava vs Ho Chi Minh CityAll comparisons ›
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›