Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › San Juan › Trip cost

San Juan Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇵🇷 Puerto Rico · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,166
$ 1,166
1 week
$2,123
$ 2,123
1 month
$6,029
$ 6,029
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 540.75$541
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 260$260
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 51.2$51.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 88$88
Sights & tickets$ 90$90
SIM$ 30$30
Buffer (10%)$ 106$106
Total (per person)$ 1,166$1,166
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 721$721
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 325$325
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 64$64
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 110$110
Sights & tickets$ 100$100
SIM$ 30$30
Buffer (10%)$ 135$135
Total (per person)$ 1,485$1,485
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 1,082$1,082
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 455$455
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 89.6$89.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 154$154
Sights & tickets$ 120$120
SIM$ 30$30
Buffer (10%)$ 193.01$193
Total (per person)$ 2,123$2,123
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 3,214$3,214
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 1,350$1,350
Cafés & snacks$ 204$204
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 233.57$234
SIM (30 days)$ 90$90
Laundry & living$ 230$230
Sights & activities$ 160$160
Buffer (10%)$ 548.12$548
Total (per person)$ 6,029$6,029

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to San Juan cost?

About $1,166 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for San Juan?

About $2,123 per person — roughly $303 a day.

How much is a month in San Juan?

About $6,029 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

San Juan price listPuerto Rico overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›