Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Americas › Puerto Rico

San Juan Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Puerto Rico · Big city · resort — San Juan is about 39% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In San Juan (Puerto Rico), a local meal costs about $15, a coffee $4.5, a 5 km taxi $11 and a 3-star hotel $175 a night. A mid-range day is about $298 per person without flights ($101 on a shoestring). Paying more than $21.1 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.8/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map
San Juan
🇵🇷 San Juan
Photo: Wei Zeng / Unsplash

San Juan prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
$15
Coffee · one cup
$4.5
Beer · one bottle
$6
Taxi · 5 km in town
$11
Hotel night · 3-star
$175
Massage · 1 hour
$100
Daily travel budget
$298
mid-range room included
One month
$5,132
incl. $3,214 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See San Juan on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

San Juan travel difficulty

Easy1.8/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Taxi Turístico flat zone fares — confirm before you ride

Language2

Spanish and English are official; English fine for visitors

Getting around2

Uber picks up at SJU; Old San Juan is walkable

Payments1

US dollars; cards nearly everywhere (city buses: coins only)

Safety2

Tourist zones well policed; avoid Puerta de Tierra after dark

Good to knowAsk for the Taxi Turístico flat-rate chart for airport and tourist-zone rides

Handy apps: Uber

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in the Americas › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

San Juan is about 39% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
25% cheaper
San Juan $15
New York $20
Coffee one cup
25% cheaper
San Juan $4.5
New York $6
Beer one bottle
33% cheaper
San Juan $6
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
36% cheaper
San Juan $35
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
52% cheaper
San Juan $11
New York $23
Transit one ride
75% cheaper
San Juan $0.75
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
35% cheaper
San Juan $175
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
same
San Juan $100
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

San Juan in numbers

What $100 gets you in San Juan
  • 🍜6.6 local meals
  • ☕22 coffees
  • 🍺16 beers
  • 🚕9 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆1 h of massage
  • 🏨0.5 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal59 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee18 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer24 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi43 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
San Juan overall: #142 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Transit#184 cheapest
  • Entry ticket#221 cheapest
  • Taxi#181 priciest
Pricier than you would expect
  • SIM card#19 priciest
  • Massage#20 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with San Juan.

San Juan price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person$15
Fair $10.5 – $24$28.8↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item$7
Fair $4.2 – $12.6$15.1↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person$35
Fair $24.5 – $56$67.2↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item$2.5
Fair $1.5 – $4.5$5.4↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup$4.5
Fair $2.7 – $7.2$8.64↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup$6
Fair $3.6 – $10.8$13↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink$2.3
Fair $1.38 – $4.37$5.24↑ Rip-off
Bottled water$1.8
Fair $1.26 – $3.6$4.32↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle$6
Fair $3.6 – $10.2$12.2↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup$11
Fair $6.6 – $18.7$22.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town$11
Fair $8.8 – $17.6$21.1↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop$8
Fair $5.6 – $14.4$17.3↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride$0.75
Fair $0.68 – $0.98$1.17↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day$20
Fair $14 – $32$38.4↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star$175
Fair $105 – $280$336↑ Rip-off
Laundry$7
Fair $4.9 – $11.2$13.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data$30
Fair $21 – $51$61.2↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut$20
Fair $12 – $36$43.2↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour$100
Fair $70 – $160$192↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person$50
Fair $35 – $80$96↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town$10
Fair $8 – $14$16.8↑ Rip-off

San Juan travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$101/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $61.2Food $29Transport $1.5Cafés & fun $8.85
Mid-range$298/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $180Food $73.1Transport $24.7Cafés & fun $20
Comfort$620/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $385Food $85Transport $44Cafés & fun $106
One month (short-term studio + living)$5,132
Stay $3,214Food $1,316Transport $228Cafés & fun $374
A local long-term lease (studio about $1,200) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in San Juan

Live prices reported in San Juan

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is San Juan cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), San Juan is about 39% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about $15 and a coffee about $4.5.

How hard is San Juan to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, San Juan scores 1.8/5 — 'easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: Ask for the Taxi Turístico flat-rate chart for airport and tourist-zone rides

Is San Juan good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.8/5). Ask for the Taxi Turístico flat-rate chart for airport and tourist-zone rides

What is a realistic daily budget for San Juan?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $298 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $101; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $620.

How much does it cost to live in San Juan for a month?

A short-term studio (about $3,214) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,918) comes to roughly $5,132 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about $1,200) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in San Juan?

For 5 km in town, expect $8.8 – $17.6; anything above $21.1 is suspicious.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = $1. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇨🇦 Ottawa$275/day🇺🇸 Atlanta$315/day🇺🇸 Austin$310/day🇺🇸 Nashville$327/day🇺🇸 Dallas$286/day🇺🇸 Phoenix$275/day

San Juan vs other cities

San Juan vs AtlantaSan Juan vs OttawaSan Juan vs Da NangSan Juan vs HanoiSan Juan vs Ho Chi Minh CityAll comparisons ›
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›