Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Greece

Thessaloniki Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Greece · Big city · coast — Thessaloniki is about 54% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Thessaloniki (Greece), a local meal costs about €13 ($15.1), a coffee €3.8 ($4.42), a 5 km taxi €7.5 ($8.72) and a 3-star hotel €85 ($98.8) a night. A mid-range day is about $206 per person without flights ($68.4 on a shoestring). Paying more than €14.4 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy2.0/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Thessaloniki
🇬🇷 Thessaloniki
Photo: STEFANOS KERAMARIS / Unsplash

Thessaloniki prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€13
≈ $15.1
Coffee · one cup
€3.8
≈ $4.42
Beer · one bottle
€4.7
≈ $5.47
Taxi · 5 km in town
€7.5
≈ $8.72
Hotel night · 3-star
€85
≈ $98.8
Massage · 1 hour
€28
≈ $32.6
Daily travel budget
$206
mid-range room included
One month
$3,018
incl. $1,317 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Thessaloniki on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Thessaloniki travel difficulty

Easy2.0/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling2

Little tourist pricing; booking taxis by app avoids fare padding

Language2

Young people and service staff speak English well

Getting around2

New metro (2024) plus OASTH buses; bus 01X serves the airport

Payments2

Cards almost everywhere; cash handy at Kapani and Modiano markets

Safety2

Pickpockets on rush-hour buses; avoid the rail station area at night

Good to knowFrom the airport take bus 01X, or book a taxi on FreeNow or Uber

Handy apps: Uber · FreeNow

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Thessaloniki is about 54% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
24% cheaper
Thessaloniki $15.1
New York $20
Coffee one cup
26% cheaper
Thessaloniki $4.42
New York $6
Beer one bottle
39% cheaper
Thessaloniki $5.47
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
47% cheaper
Thessaloniki $29.1
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
62% cheaper
Thessaloniki $8.72
New York $23
Transit one ride
77% cheaper
Thessaloniki $0.7
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
63% cheaper
Thessaloniki $98.8
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
67% cheaper
Thessaloniki $32.6
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Thessaloniki in numbers

What $100 gets you in Thessaloniki
  • 🍜6.6 local meals
  • ☕22 coffees
  • 🍺18 beers
  • 🚕11 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆3 h of massage
  • 🏨1 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal2 h 3 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee36 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer44 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 11 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Thessaloniki overall: #210 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Transit#178 cheapest
  • Bottled water#191 cheapest
  • SIM card#210 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Coffee#106 priciest
  • Cocktail & wine#124 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Thessaloniki.

Thessaloniki price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €9.1 – €20.8€25↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €8.1€9.72↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €40€48↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€3
≈ $3.49
Fair €1.8 – €5.4€6.48↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3.8
≈ $4.42
Fair €2.28 – €6.08€7.3↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.85€3.42↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€0.5
≈ $0.58
Fair €0.35 – €1€1.2↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€4.7
≈ $5.47
Fair €2.82 – €7.99€9.59↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €6 – €17€20.4↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€7.5
≈ $8.72
Fair €6 – €12€14.4↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3.5 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€0.6
≈ $0.7
Fair €0.54 – €0.78€0.94↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€25
≈ $29.1
Fair €17.5 – €40€48↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€85
≈ $98.8
Fair €51 – €136€163↑ Rip-off
Laundry€9
≈ $10.5
Fair €6.3 – €14.4€17.3↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €7 – €17€20.4↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€12
≈ $14
Fair €7.2 – €21.6€25.9↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€28
≈ $32.6
Fair €19.6 – €44.8€53.8↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€10
≈ $11.6
Fair €8 – €14€16.8↑ Rip-off

Thessaloniki travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$68.4/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $34.6Food $25.6Transport $1.4Cafés & fun $6.86
Mid-range$206/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $102Food $65.8Transport $19.4Cafés & fun $19.4
Comfort$394/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $217Food $73.3Transport $34.9Cafés & fun $68.7
One month (short-term studio + living)$3,018
Stay $1,317Food $1,206Transport $180Cafés & fun $315
A local long-term lease (studio about €500) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Thessaloniki

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

5–10% at restaurants.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax; some places charge for bread.

🚕
Getting around

Athens has an easy metro; on islands buses or rentals are the norm.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Athens tap water is drinkable; on islands bottled is recommended.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Touts outside tourist restaurants; inflated high-season prices for rooms and boat trips on Santorini.

Live prices reported in Thessaloniki

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Thessaloniki cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Thessaloniki is about 54% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €13 (≈ $15.1) and a coffee about €3.8 (≈ $4.42).

How hard is Thessaloniki to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Thessaloniki scores 2.0/5 — 'easy'. Nothing stands out as hard. Tip: From the airport take bus 01X, or book a taxi on FreeNow or Uber

Is Thessaloniki good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (2.0/5). From the airport take bus 01X, or book a taxi on FreeNow or Uber

What is a realistic daily budget for Thessaloniki?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $206 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $68.4; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $394.

How much does it cost to live in Thessaloniki for a month?

A short-term studio (about $1,317) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,701) comes to roughly $3,018 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €500) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Thessaloniki?

For 5 km in town, expect €6 – €12; anything above €14.4 is suspicious. Athens has an easy metro; on islands buses or rentals are the norm.

Do you tip in Thessaloniki?

5–10% at restaurants. Prices include tax; some places charge for bread.

Can you use cards in Thessaloniki?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Greece

🇬🇷 Athens$222/day🇬🇷 Santorini$321/day🇬🇷 Heraklion$209/day🇬🇷 Mykonos$353/day🇬🇷 Rhodes$243/day🇬🇷 Chania$231/day🇬🇷 Meteora$188/dayAll of Greece ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇱🇹 Vilnius$188/day🇮🇹 Catania$221/day🇪🇸 Alicante$234/day🇵🇹 Lisbon$272/day🇪🇸 Valencia$216/day🇪🇸 Seville$232/day

Thessaloniki vs other cities

Thessaloniki vs AthensThessaloniki vs CataniaThessaloniki vs HeraklionThessaloniki vs MykonosThessaloniki vs SantoriniThessaloniki vs VilniusAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›