Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Europe › Greece

Meteora Prices & Cost of Living 2026

Greece · Tourist · small town — Meteora is about 47% cheaper than New York. Not just exchange rates: what a fair price is, where it turns into a rip-off, and what that means in your money.

In short · In Meteora (Greece), a local meal costs about €13 ($15.1), a coffee €3.5 ($4.07), a 5 km taxi €8 ($9.3) and a 3-star hotel €75 ($87.2) a night. A mid-range day is about $188 per person without flights ($65.7 on a shoestring). Paying more than €15.4 for a 5 km taxi is a likely rip-off.
Earn Here, Spend There · October 2026 · How we calculate ›
Updated October 2026 Travel difficultyEasy1.8/5
🗺 See nearby cities on the map€ EUR to USD table
Meteora
🇬🇷 Meteora
Photo: Miguel Alcântara / Unsplash

Meteora prices at a glance

Local meal · per person
€13
≈ $15.1
Coffee · one cup
€3.5
≈ $4.07
Beer · one bottle
€4.5
≈ $5.23
Taxi · 5 km in town
€8
≈ $9.3
Hotel night · 3-star
€75
≈ $87.2
Massage · 1 hour
€40
≈ $46.5
Daily travel budget
$188
mid-range room included
One month
$2,759
incl. $1,090 rent

Just got quoted a price? Check it

Pick the item and type the price you were quoted or paid — instant verdict. If you actually paid it, you can share it right here.

Open in the app: see it in your money & log it ›

Free · no sign-up · Rip-off guide

See Meteora on your own incomeConvert to your salary or hourly pay and check any price instantly
›

Meteora travel difficulty

Easy1.8/5Average of 5 factors · closer to 1 is easier
Rip-offs & haggling1

Few scams; confirm the taxi fare up to the monasteries first

Language2

English common in tourism; signs in Greek and English

Getting around3

Kalambaka trains suspended; taxi, tour or summer bus to monasteries

Payments2

Monastery entry is cash only, and there are no ATMs up on the rocks

Safety1

Very safe small town; even petty theft is rare

Good to knowEach monastery closes one weekday — all six open on weekends; bring cash

Visas depend on your passport, so they are not scored. Felt different on the ground? Tell other travelers below. Travel difficulty in Europe › Difficulty ranking for 502 cities ›

In your money

Compare with

Meteora is about 47% cheaper than New York

Local meal per person
24% cheaper
Meteora $15.1
New York $20
Coffee one cup
32% cheaper
Meteora $4.07
New York $6
Beer one bottle
42% cheaper
Meteora $5.23
New York $9
Restaurant dinner per person
58% cheaper
Meteora $23.3
New York $55
Taxi 5 km in town
60% cheaper
Meteora $9.3
New York $23
Transit one ride
22% cheaper
Meteora $2.33
New York $3
Hotel night 3-star
68% cheaper
Meteora $87.2
New York $270
Massage 1 hour
53% cheaper
Meteora $46.5
New York $100

Based on 8 things travelers buy most, compared with New York. Each pair of bars is the same purchase in both cities, converted to your currency. Set your own city and currency in “My basis” above.

Meteora in numbers

What $100 gets you in Meteora
  • 🍜6.6 local meals
  • ☕24 coffees
  • 🍺19 beers
  • 🚕10 5-km taxi rides
  • 💆2.1 h of massage
  • 🏨1.1 hotel nights
How long a local works to pay for it
  • Local meal2 h 3 min · New York 52 min
  • Coffee33 min · New York 15 min
  • Beer42 min · New York 23 min
  • Taxi1 h 15 min · New York 59 min
Work time at the average local net wage · next to it: your home city
Surprisingly cheap, surprisingly pricey
Meteora overall: #167 priciest of 502
Cheaper than you would expect
  • Entry ticket#130 cheapest
  • Bottled water#191 cheapest
  • 1-bed rent#192 cheapest
Pricier than you would expect
  • Transit#112 priciest
Ranked by dollar price across 502 cities
Price twins on other continents
Cities on other continents whose meal, coffee, taxi and hotel prices line up most closely with Meteora.

Meteora price guide & rip-off thresholds

Normal rangeA bit highLikely rip-offBase price
Food & drinks
Local mealper person€13
≈ $15.1
Fair €9.1 – €20.8€25↑ Rip-off
Street food1 item€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €8.1€9.72↑ Rip-off
Restaurant dinnerper person€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €32€38.4↑ Rip-off
Bakery & dessert1 item€2.5
≈ $2.91
Fair €1.5 – €4.5€5.4↑ Rip-off
Coffeeone cup€3.5
≈ $4.07
Fair €2.1 – €5.6€6.72↑ Rip-off
Fruit juiceone cup€4
≈ $4.65
Fair €2.4 – €7.2€8.64↑ Rip-off
Convenience store1 snack or drink€1.5
≈ $1.74
Fair €0.9 – €2.85€3.42↑ Rip-off
Bottled water€0.5
≈ $0.58
Fair €0.35 – €1€1.2↑ Rip-off
Beerone bottle€4.5
≈ $5.23
Fair €2.7 – €7.65€9.18↑ Rip-off
Cocktail & wineone cup€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €4.8 – €13.6€16.3↑ Rip-off
Getting around
Taxi5 km in town€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €6.4 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
Tuk-tuk / moto taxishort hop€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €3.5 – €9€10.8↑ Rip-off
Transitone ride€2
≈ $2.33
Fair €1.8 – €2.6€3.12↑ Rip-off
Scooter rentalper day€20
≈ $23.3
Fair €14 – €32€38.4↑ Rip-off
Stay & everyday
Hotel night3-star€75
≈ $87.2
Fair €45 – €120€144↑ Rip-off
Laundry€8
≈ $9.3
Fair €5.6 – €12.8€15.4↑ Rip-off
SIM card1 week data€15
≈ $17.4
Fair €10.5 – €25.5€30.6↑ Rip-off
Haircutcut€12
≈ $14
Fair €7.2 – €21.6€25.9↑ Rip-off
Massage1 hour€40
≈ $46.5
Fair €28 – €64€76.8↑ Rip-off
Sights & tours
Half-day tourper person€35
≈ $40.7
Fair €24.5 – €56€67.2↑ Rip-off
Entry ticketTourist town€5
≈ $5.81
Fair €4 – €7€8.4↑ Rip-off

Meteora travel budget

Per person per day, estimated. Flights and shopping not included.

Shoestring$65.7/day
guesthouse, street food, transit
Stay $30.5Food $25.6Transport $4.65Cafés & fun $4.94
Mid-range$188/day
3-star hotel, local meals + a dinner out, 2 taxis
Stay $89.8Food $61Transport $21.2Cafés & fun $15.9
Comfort$361/day
4-star, two restaurant meals, taxis, a tour & massage
Stay $192Food $61.6Transport $37.2Cafés & fun $70.3
One month (short-term studio + living)$2,759
Stay $1,090Food $1,114Transport $276Cafés & fun $279
A local long-term lease (studio about €350) brings this down a lot.

See 4-day, 1-week and 1-month budget tables › · Plan a multi-city trip budget ›

How to spend money in Meteora

💳
Paying

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

🙂
Tipping

5–10% at restaurants.

🧾
Menu prices

Prices include tax; some places charge for bread.

🚕
Getting around

Athens has an easy metro; on islands buses or rentals are the norm.

🤝
Haggling

No haggling, except at flea markets.

💧
Water

Athens tap water is drinkable; on islands bottled is recommended.

⚠️
Common rip-offs

Touts outside tourist restaurants; inflated high-season prices for rooms and boat trips on Santorini.

Live prices reported in Meteora

Loading…

Upload a receipt or menu photo in the app ›

FAQ

Is Meteora cheaper than New York?

Across 8 things travelers buy most (meals, coffee, beer, taxis, hotels…), Meteora is about 47% cheaper than New York. A local meal is about €13 (≈ $15.1) and a coffee about €3.5 (≈ $4.07).

How hard is Meteora to travel?

Averaging rip-offs, language, getting around, payments and safety, Meteora scores 1.8/5 — 'easy'. The main thing to watch is getting around (3/5): Kalambaka trains suspended; taxi, tour or summer bus to monasteries. Tip: Each monastery closes one weekday — all six open on weekends; bring cash

Is Meteora good for first-time travelers?

Yes — it is one of the easier places to travel (1.8/5). Each monastery closes one weekday — all six open on weekends; bring cash

What is a realistic daily budget for Meteora?

Mid-range (3-star hotel, local meals plus a dinner out, two taxi rides) is about $188 a day. Guesthouses and street food bring it to about $65.7; 4-star and restaurants push it to about $361.

How much does it cost to live in Meteora for a month?

A short-term studio (about $1,090) plus food, transport and a SIM (about $1,669) comes to roughly $2,759 a month. A local long-term lease (studio about €350) brings it down a lot.

How much should a taxi cost in Meteora?

For 5 km in town, expect €6.4 – €12.8; anything above €15.4 is suspicious. Athens has an easy metro; on islands buses or rentals are the norm.

Do you tip in Meteora?

5–10% at restaurants. Prices include tax; some places charge for bread.

Can you use cards in Meteora?

Cards and contactless work almost everywhere.

Where do these numbers come from?

Base prices start from public cost-of-living data; once 3+ traveler reports come in, the app blends in the median of what people actually paid.

Fair range & rip-off line — each item gets its own spread (tight for transit, wide for street food). Above 1.2× the top of the fair range is flagged as a likely rip-off.

Budgets add up item prices for the lifestyle described above. Peak season and prime tourist spots run higher.

Exchange rate as of October 2026: 1 USD = €0.86. Last updated 2026-10-05.

Other cities in Greece

🇬🇷 Athens$222/day🇬🇷 Santorini$321/day🇬🇷 Heraklion$209/day🇬🇷 Mykonos$353/day🇬🇷 Rhodes$243/day🇬🇷 Thessaloniki$206/day🇬🇷 Chania$231/dayAll of Greece ›

Nearby cities at a similar cost

🇱🇻 Riga$188/day🇵🇹 Porto$211/day🇵🇹 Madeira$213/day🇹🇷 Antalya$194/day🇪🇸 Granada$199/day🇸🇰 Bratislava$217/day

Meteora vs other cities

Meteora vs AthensMeteora vs HeraklionMeteora vs MykonosMeteora vs PortoMeteora vs RigaMeteora vs SantoriniAll comparisons ›
More comparisons (3)
Open the appAll citiesBlog한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›